ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

excepción de conexidad de la causa

English translation: request for a joinder

18:10 Oct 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / lawsuits, claims,
Spanish term or phrase: excepción de conexidad de la causa
Divorce trial filed both in the USA and Mexico
Liha
Mexico
English translation:request for a joinder
Explanation:
This refers to a submission that one action should be joined to another - joining one action might for instance in this case be that two plaintiffs or defendants are brought together in a suit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-10-13 21:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry my answer should read "a motion to oppose a joinder" the excepción a la conexidad makes the case against the joinder.
Selected response from:

Antony Price
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the help the explanation was perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...Opposition to motion for Joinder...
eski
4request for a joinder
Antony Price


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request for a joinder


Explanation:
This refers to a submission that one action should be joined to another - joining one action might for instance in this case be that two plaintiffs or defendants are brought together in a suit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-10-13 21:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry my answer should read "a motion to oppose a joinder" the excepción a la conexidad makes the case against the joinder.


    Reference: http://www.manquerosabogados.com/Manqueros_&_Asociados/Excep...
Antony Price
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the help the explanation was perfect.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I think this is what I need.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Opposition to motion for Joinder...


Explanation:
NOTING the confidential "Motion of the Defendant Mr. Momcilo Krajisnik in Opposition to Prosecution's Motion for Joinder of Accused, of 23 January 2001, ...
www.icty.org/x/cases/.../en/10223JD515151.htm - En caché - Similares
Order Granting an Extension of Time - [ Traducir esta página ]NOTING the "Accused's Request for Extension of Time to File an Opposition to Prosecutor's Motion for Joinder" ("Request") filed by Counsel for the accused ...
www.icty.org/x/cases/krstic/.../11004JD516825.htm - En caché - Similares

Mostrar más resultados de www.icty.org
Decision on Prosecution Motion for Joinder - [ Traducir esta página ]9 - “Defendant, Sreten Lukic's Response Brief in Opposition to Motion for Joinder”, 6 June 2005 10 - Prosecutor v. Milutinovic, Ojdanic & Sainovic, Case No. ...
www.un.org/icty/milutinovic/trialc/.../050708.htm - En caché - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-10-14 02:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos
:)) eski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-10-14 16:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're more than welcome, Liha.
Saludos!
eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 621
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you,