ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

antecedentes judiciales

English translation: criminal record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antecedente judicial
English translation:criminal record
Entered by: kleiner Kater

13:10 Oct 28, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Carta de buena conducta
Spanish term or phrase: antecedentes judiciales
Hola.

Traduzco una constancia de buena conducta emitida por una parroquia de Vzla y me topo con que pone al final que SE VERIFICARON LOS ANTECEDENTES POLICIALES. Mientras que LOS JUDICIALES NO SE VERIFICARON POR EL SISTEMA S.I.P.O.L.

Conozco el equivalente de ANTECEDENTES POLICIALES, pero no el de ANTECEDENTES JUDICIALES.

¿Alguien tiene alguna sugerencia al respecto?

Gracias adelantadas.

KK
kleiner Kater
Chile
criminal record
Explanation:
poorbuthappy.com/.../what-documents-needed-for-permanent-residency-visa/ - Cached - SimilarComo se dice certificado de antecedentes judiciales a nivel ... - [ Translate this page ]
12 Nov 2007 ... Como se dice certificado de antecedentes judiciales a nivel nacional en ... Nationwide Criminal Record http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1279434 ...
espanol.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid... - Cached - SimilarInformacion para Consulado Movil en Elizabeth - [ Translate this page ]
2- Certificado de antecedentes judiciales, buena conducta o police record. ... donde tiene su domicilio (Police Record, Clearance Record o Criminal Record). ...
www.enlacesuruguayos.com/Informacion.html - Cached - SimilarEC-Council | LPT Police Verification Addresses
Relevant document – Police Criminal Record Certificate ...... Relevant document – 'Certificado de Antecedentes Judiciales', legalised by Ministerio de ...
www.eccouncil.org/LPT-police-verification.htm - Cached - SimilarRECORD CLEARANCE > Certificado de antecedentes penales - [ Translate this page ]
4 posts - 3 authors
The search for Mrs. XX did not disclose any criminal record and. .... longer called that way, now it is the CAJ, "Certificado de Antecedentes Judiciales". ...
esl.proz.com/kudoz/.../2328632-record_clearance.html - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7criminal record
Edward Tully
3Prior records
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
criminal record


Explanation:
poorbuthappy.com/.../what-documents-needed-for-permanent-residency-visa/ - Cached - SimilarComo se dice certificado de antecedentes judiciales a nivel ... - [ Translate this page ]
12 Nov 2007 ... Como se dice certificado de antecedentes judiciales a nivel nacional en ... Nationwide Criminal Record http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1279434 ...
espanol.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid... - Cached - SimilarInformacion para Consulado Movil en Elizabeth - [ Translate this page ]
2- Certificado de antecedentes judiciales, buena conducta o police record. ... donde tiene su domicilio (Police Record, Clearance Record o Criminal Record). ...
www.enlacesuruguayos.com/Informacion.html - Cached - SimilarEC-Council | LPT Police Verification Addresses
Relevant document – Police Criminal Record Certificate ...... Relevant document – 'Certificado de Antecedentes Judiciales', legalised by Ministerio de ...
www.eccouncil.org/LPT-police-verification.htm - Cached - SimilarRECORD CLEARANCE > Certificado de antecedentes penales - [ Translate this page ]
4 posts - 3 authors
The search for Mrs. XX did not disclose any criminal record and. .... longer called that way, now it is the CAJ, "Certificado de Antecedentes Judiciales". ...
esl.proz.com/kudoz/.../2328632-record_clearance.html - Cached - Similar

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1586
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
0 min
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Andrew Campbell: "Prior convictions" might apply to other contexts, but here there's no doubt. Criminal Record it is
3 mins
  -> thank you Andrew! ;-)

agree  Smartranslators
17 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Trujaman
46 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Isabelle17
1 hr
  -> thank you Isabelle! ;-)

disagree  ElGuiri: Sorry but I don't agree. Antecedentes judiciales also can refer to court orders (CCJs in UK) regarding outstanding debts, bankruptcy etc. This does not necessarily mean that you are a criminal or have a criminal record as such.
1 hr
  -> I don't agree, but thanks anyway!

agree  jacana54: I don't agree with ElGuiri's disagree and I do agree with you.
2 hrs
  -> thank you Lucia! ;-)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: this is it
3 hrs
  -> thank you Claudia! ;-)

agree  Paul García
1 day3 hrs
  -> thank you Paul! ;-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prior records


Explanation:
Antecedentes penales = criminal records.
antecedentes policales = police records
antecedentes judiciales = prior records

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 128