ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cédula de ciudadanía número.... **de** Bogotá.

English translation: Citizen ID Card No.XXX issued in Bogotá

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cédula de ciudadanía número.... **de** Bogotá.
English translation:Citizen ID Card No.XXX issued in Bogotá
Entered by: Rafael Serrano

19:34 Nov 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Death certificate
Spanish term or phrase: cédula de ciudadanía número.... **de** Bogotá.
Quiero saber si el «de» Bogotá, debe escribirse «from Bogota» o «of Bogotá»
Rafael Serrano
Citizen ID Card No.XXX issued in Bogotá
Explanation:
"de" = "issued in" in this context IMHO
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Citizen ID Card No.XXX issued in Bogotá
Tom2004
3 +1Bogotá resident ID number...Robert Forstag
4...Citizenship ID number...
eski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Citizenship ID number...


Explanation:
Sep 2005 ... A national identification number or National Identity Card number is used by the governments of many countries as a means of tracking their citizens, ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../National_identification_number - En caché - Similares
Accuity31903968 (Colombia); National Foreign ID Number X3881333Z (Spain); ... Bogota, Colombia; DOB 22 Oct 1983; POB Bogota, Colombia; citizen Colombia; ...
www.accuitysolutions.com/ofac.html?id... - En caché - Similares
Citizen Identification Number - What does CIN stand for? Acronyms ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Acronym, Definition. CIN, Cincinnati (Ohio). CIN, Cervical Intraepithelial Neoplasia. CIN, Children in Need (UK charity established by the BBC) ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Citizen+Identification+Number - En caché - Similares
Nueve individuos y 15 empresas de la organización - Primerapagina ...15 Abr 2008 ... 31903968 (Colombia); National Foreign ID Number X3881333Z (Spain); ... Bogota, Colombia; DOB 19 Dec 1977; POB Cali, Colombia; citizen ...
www.primerapagina.com.co/MostrarDocumentoPublico.aspx?id... - En caché - Similares
Disciplinary InvestigationBogota, August 28th, 2003. At the Disciplinary proceeding process, ... bearing citizenship identification number 9.079.512 issued in Cartagena, ...
haroldmantilla.com/legal_information.aspx - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-11-05 19:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Citizen ID number in Bogota..."

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 621

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bogotá resident ID number...


Explanation:
OR:

National ID number 123456 (resident of Bogotá).

I don't think that any solution with either "of" or "from" would sound natural in English.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 653

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Agree but would add ID *card* number; 'from' might be OK depending on the context. Saludos :)
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Joseph.

neutral  Satto (Roberto): It's the national ID, but issued in Bogota, not only for residents in Bogota. I can have an ID issued in Bogota an live in Medellin
30 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Citizen ID Card No.XXX issued in Bogotá


Explanation:
"de" = "issued in" in this context IMHO

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: think so, don'tcha know!
8 mins
  -> Thanx Edward!

agree  Satto (Roberto)
25 mins
  -> Thanx Roberto!

agree  Amani Harrison
36 mins
  -> Thanx Amani!

agree  coolbrowne
59 mins
  -> Thanx coolbrowne!

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Emma!

agree  LadyofArcadia
1 day8 hrs