ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Código Orgánico de la Función Judicial

English translation: Organic Law of the Judiciary Power...

16:36 Jan 12, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Código Orgánico de la Función Judicial
Does anybody know how to translate this? Is there an accepted translation?

Organic Law of the Legal Function?

Help!

Thanks.
Mariela
Mariela Diaz-Butler
United States
English translation:Organic Law of the Judiciary Power...
Explanation:
Law 260 of 15 July 1998 enacts the Organic Law of the Judicial Power of the Republic of Nicaragua dealing with principles and general provisions; ...
www.glin.gov/view.action?glinID=62394 - En caché
Organic Law on the Judicial and Legal Services Commission - [ Traducir esta página ]Organic Law on the Judicial and Legal Services Commission,. Being an Organic Law to implement Section 183(5) (establishment of the Commission) of the ...
www.paclii.org › Databases - En caché
ORGANIC LAW OF THE PEOPLE'S COURTS OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA - [ Traducir esta página ]Concerning the Revision of the Organic Law of the People's Courts of ... [Article 5] In judicial proceedings in the people's courts, the law is applied ...
www.novexcn.com/organic_law.html - Similares
General Council of the Judicial Power of Spain - Wikipedia, the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The GCJP is also compelled to report on all the laws and legal ... Art 107 LO 6/1985 del Poder Judicial (Organic Law of the Judiciary Power, LOPJ) ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../General_Council_of_the_Judicial_Power_of_Spain - En caché - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-01-12 17:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happy 2010!
eski
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Judicial Function Organic Code
neilmac
4Organic Law on the Judicial Branchpatinba
4Organic Law of the Judiciary Power...
eski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Judicial Function Organic Code


Explanation:
There is no exact equivalent in UK or USA AFAIK, so a literal translation should suffice. See similar tracts onGoogle:
Organic Law on the Judicial and Legal Services CommissionOrganic Law on the Judicial and Legal Services Commission ... etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-01-12 16:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note "judicial" does nto just mean "legal", the meaning is more specific:
1. decreed by or proceeding from a court of justice; "a judicial decision"
2. belonging or appropriate to the office of a judge; "judicial robes"
3. relating to the administration of justice or the function of a judge; "judicial system"

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marilors
29 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organic Law of the Judiciary Power...


Explanation:
Law 260 of 15 July 1998 enacts the Organic Law of the Judicial Power of the Republic of Nicaragua dealing with principles and general provisions; ...
www.glin.gov/view.action?glinID=62394 - En caché
Organic Law on the Judicial and Legal Services Commission - [ Traducir esta página ]Organic Law on the Judicial and Legal Services Commission,. Being an Organic Law to implement Section 183(5) (establishment of the Commission) of the ...
www.paclii.org › Databases - En caché
ORGANIC LAW OF THE PEOPLE'S COURTS OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA - [ Traducir esta página ]Concerning the Revision of the Organic Law of the People's Courts of ... [Article 5] In judicial proceedings in the people's courts, the law is applied ...
www.novexcn.com/organic_law.html - Similares
General Council of the Judicial Power of Spain - Wikipedia, the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The GCJP is also compelled to report on all the laws and legal ... Art 107 LO 6/1985 del Poder Judicial (Organic Law of the Judiciary Power, LOPJ) ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../General_Council_of_the_Judicial_Power_of_Spain - En caché - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-01-12 17:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happy 2010!
eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organic Law on the Judicial Branch


Explanation:
see:[PDF] Report on the Legislation and Oversight Commission Ecuador - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
“Comisión de lo Civil refuerza análisis del Código Orgánico de la Función Judicial”,. 1/20/09. Bulletin Nº 486. Online: ...
www.cartercenter.org/..



Este Código comprende la estructura de la Función Judicial; las atribuciones y deberes de sus órganos jurisdiccionales, administrativos, auxiliares y autónomos, establecidos en la Constitución y la ley; la jurisdicción y competencia de las juezas y jueces, y las relaciones con las servidoras y servidores de la Función Judicial y otros sujetos que intervienen en la administración de justicia.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 810