ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

amparo constitucional

English translation: Constitutional Remedy (for enforcement of Fundamental Rights)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amparo constitucional
English translation:Constitutional Remedy (for enforcement of Fundamental Rights)
Entered by: eski

18:36 Jan 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: amparo constitucional
http://74.125.113.132/search?q=cache:APUTQuzEo7AJ:www.analit...
Carolina Mendez
Constitutional Remedy (for enforcement of Fundamental Rights)
Explanation:
Amparo (law) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]In Chile, the term recurso de amparo ("amparo remedy") refers to what is known in ... See Article 107 of the Constitution of Mexico; Article 28(15) of the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amparo_(law) - En caché - Similares
Writ of Amparo and Habeas Data (Philippines) - Wikipedia, the free ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The Writ of Amparo is a remedy to enforce fundamental rights. .... See Article 107 of the Constitution of Mexico; Article 28(15) of the Constitution of ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Writ_of_Amparo_and_Habeas_Data_(Philippines) - En caché - Similares
Global Legal Information Network5 Mar 2009 ... The Constitutional Chamber will solve the Remedy Amparo in an unique instance and verify the abandonment of the plaintiff and without the ...
www.glin.gov/view.action?glinID=186742 - En caché - Similares
Inadmisibilidad de Recurso de Amparo por Vías de - Global Legal ...10 Feb 2009 ... The protection Constitutional own of the Remedy of Amparo in accordance with articles 188 of Political Constitution and 24 of the Law of ...
www.glin.gov/view.action?glinID=194535 - En caché

Mostrar más resultados de www.glin.gov
Constitutional Protection of Human Rights in Latin America ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The Amparo as a Latin American Constitutional and International Law ... of a rather complex judicial remedy across nineteen countries is an unquestionable ...
www.cup.es/us/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=0521492025 - En caché
Chile 9269 - [ Traducir esta página ]The judgment of the Santiago Appeal Court of June 26, 1984, in which it accepts the remedy of amparo lodged on behalf of Messrs Insunza and Ortega and ...
https://www.cidh.oas.org/annualrep/84.../Chile9269.htm - En caché
Constitutional Protection of Human Rights in Latin America ... - [ Traducir esta página ]It is similar to the 'injunctions' and the other equitable remedies of the United ... The Amparo as a Latin American Constitutional and International Law ...
www.cambridge.org/uk/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn... - En caché
CONSTITUTIONAL PROTECTION OF HUMAN RIGHTS IN LATIN AMERICA - [ Traducir esta página ]The amparo proceeding is a Latin American extraordinary judicial remedy specifically conceived for the protection of constitutional harms or threats ...
www.bsos.umd.edu/gvpt/lpbr/.../brewer-carias1009.htm - En caché
recurso de amparo > remedy of amparo*7 entradas - 4 autores - Última entrada: 9 Jun 2004
recuso de amparo. inglés translation: remedy of amparo* ... recurso de amparo. Proceedings for the protection of a constitutional right ...
esl.proz.com › KudoZ home › español al inglés › Periodismo - En caché
[PDF] Constitutional Remedies - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
as the "Constitutional Remedy" for enforcement of Fundamental Rights. This provision itself has been included in the Fundamental Rights and ...
www.orissa.gov.in/e-magazine/Orissareview/jan-2007/engpdf/5...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-01-22 19:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happy 2010!
eski
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3protection and enforcement of constitutional rightsliz askew
4 +2Constitutional Remedy (for enforcement of Fundamental Rights)
eski
4 +1constitutional protection (or constitutional relief)
Melissa Mann
4contitutional recourse
David Russi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contitutional recourse


Explanation:
#
RESPONSES TO INFORMATION REQUESTS (RIRs)
Also in December 2002, the TSJ reported receiving an individual lawyer's constitutional recourse (amparo) against three groups, including the Democratic ...
www2.irb-cisr.gc.ca/en/research/rir/index_e.htm?action=record... - Cached
#
Untitled
The Human Rights Ombudsman's Office, led by Ana Maria Romero de Campero presented a similar Constitutional Recourse (amparo constitucional) in La Paz today. ...
www.1worldcommunication.org/marchcontinues.htm
#
Reviews - Arbitration News, Features and Reviews - Global ...
Although this special constitutional recourse has not been used yet in ... In Venezuela, national courts have admitted a constitutional action named amparo ...
www.globalarbitrationreview.com/.../21/.../latin-america-ov... - Cached
#
The New York Convention in Latin America: Lessons From Recent ...
Camer filed an amparo before the Sixth Civil Court of the First Circuit to .... constitutional recourse called amparo constitucional.22 In its decision, ...
www.globalarbitrationreview.com/.../the-new-york-convention... - Cached
#
RÉPONSES AUX DEMANDES D'INFORMATION (RDI)
In December 2002 Rodriguez Chacin presented the courts with a constitutional recourse (amparo) to challenge two appointments to the National Electoral ...
www2.cisr-irb.gc.ca/fr/recherche/rdi/?action=record.viewrec... - Cached
#
quienessomos22 (www)
Litigation; Real Estate; Corporate Law; Constitutional Recourse (amparo); Administrative Law; Agrarian Law; Aviation Law; Civil and Commercial Law ...
www.legalruink.com/quienessomos22 - Cached
#
COMPARATIVE CIVIL LIBERTIES: THE STATE OF THE ART
"constitutional recourse" (Verfassunqsbeschwerde) whereby the ... de amparo) is also available in Mexico and other Latin Ameri- can countries. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1111/j.1541-0072.1975.tb01552.x

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constitutional protection (or constitutional relief)


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Melissa Mann
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: The asker has requested this translation. If she wanted more, she should have posted it.
2 hrs
  -> thank you

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Constitutional Remedy (for enforcement of Fundamental Rights)


Explanation:
Amparo (law) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]In Chile, the term recurso de amparo ("amparo remedy") refers to what is known in ... See Article 107 of the Constitution of Mexico; Article 28(15) of the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amparo_(law) - En caché - Similares
Writ of Amparo and Habeas Data (Philippines) - Wikipedia, the free ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The Writ of Amparo is a remedy to enforce fundamental rights. .... See Article 107 of the Constitution of Mexico; Article 28(15) of the Constitution of ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Writ_of_Amparo_and_Habeas_Data_(Philippines) - En caché - Similares
Global Legal Information Network5 Mar 2009 ... The Constitutional Chamber will solve the Remedy Amparo in an unique instance and verify the abandonment of the plaintiff and without the ...
www.glin.gov/view.action?glinID=186742 - En caché - Similares
Inadmisibilidad de Recurso de Amparo por Vías de - Global Legal ...10 Feb 2009 ... The protection Constitutional own of the Remedy of Amparo in accordance with articles 188 of Political Constitution and 24 of the Law of ...
www.glin.gov/view.action?glinID=194535 - En caché

Mostrar más resultados de www.glin.gov
Constitutional Protection of Human Rights in Latin America ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The Amparo as a Latin American Constitutional and International Law ... of a rather complex judicial remedy across nineteen countries is an unquestionable ...
www.cup.es/us/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=0521492025 - En caché
Chile 9269 - [ Traducir esta página ]The judgment of the Santiago Appeal Court of June 26, 1984, in which it accepts the remedy of amparo lodged on behalf of Messrs Insunza and Ortega and ...
https://www.cidh.oas.org/annualrep/84.../Chile9269.htm - En caché
Constitutional Protection of Human Rights in Latin America ... - [ Traducir esta página ]It is similar to the 'injunctions' and the other equitable remedies of the United ... The Amparo as a Latin American Constitutional and International Law ...
www.cambridge.org/uk/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn... - En caché
CONSTITUTIONAL PROTECTION OF HUMAN RIGHTS IN LATIN AMERICA - [ Traducir esta página ]The amparo proceeding is a Latin American extraordinary judicial remedy specifically conceived for the protection of constitutional harms or threats ...
www.bsos.umd.edu/gvpt/lpbr/.../brewer-carias1009.htm - En caché
recurso de amparo > remedy of amparo*7 entradas - 4 autores - Última entrada: 9 Jun 2004
recuso de amparo. inglés translation: remedy of amparo* ... recurso de amparo. Proceedings for the protection of a constitutional right ...
esl.proz.com › KudoZ home › español al inglés › Periodismo - En caché
[PDF] Constitutional Remedies - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
as the "Constitutional Remedy" for enforcement of Fundamental Rights. This provision itself has been included in the Fundamental Rights and ...
www.orissa.gov.in/e-magazine/Orissareview/jan-2007/engpdf/5...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-01-22 19:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happy 2010!
eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/310... Aunque para México convenga dejar "amparo".
51 mins
  -> Gracias y muchos saludos, Lucia! eski

agree  Richard Boulter: Each Answer from our learned colleagues is 'right' for this term, in given contexts of various countries' legal provisions with respect to it. 'Amparo' always refers to the 'constitutional' basis of a complaint in Mexican & Spanish law, which I've read
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard; as always: thanks for your confirmation & comment. Saludos! eski

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protection and enforcement of constitutional rights


Explanation:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:sIbmVFArOvAJ:jaydejares...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-01-22 19:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
CONSTITUTIONAL PROTECTION OF HUMAN RIGHTS IN LATIN AMERICA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
of constitutional rights, known as the suit, action, recourse, or writ of am- paro. It originated in Mexico in 1857 and developed into the amparo suit or ...
assets.cambridge.org/97805214/92027/.../9780521492027_frontmatter.pdf

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54: Me parece otra buena opción para el nombre de esa ley citada en la pregunta. Buen fin de semana.
14 mins

agree  coolbrowne
3 hrs

agree  Christina Courtright
1 day18 hrs