ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ACTAS DE JUNTAS Y REUNIONES

English translation: Minutes of General Shareholders' Meetings and Meetings of ... (other special meetings)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Actas de Juntas (Junta de Accionistas) y Reuniones, en general
English translation:Minutes of General Shareholders' Meetings and Meetings of ... (other special meetings)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

19:28 Jan 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / actas de juntas o reuniones
Spanish term or phrase: ACTAS DE JUNTAS Y REUNIONES
Hola, para "actas de juntas y reuniones", refiriéndose en el texto a juntas de accionistas (en general) y a reuniones de todo tipo, propongo como traducción "Business Board Proceedings, Business Meetings Records". ¿Es correcto? El uso de tanta mayúscula es correcto en inglés. GRACIAS
Carmenba
Minutes of the Board of Directors and Meetings of (other special meetings) .. see more
Explanation:
Actas de ... is generally "Minutes of the ...
Example: Board of Directors' Meeting" (for example)

And: Minutes of Extraordinary Meetings, General Shareholders? Meeting (as the case may be).

See examples:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/673...
Juntas Generales Ordinarias y Extraordinarias English translation: Ordinary General Meetings and Extraordinary General Meetings

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/bus_financial/8...
Spanish term or phrase: actas de asamblea y actas de directorio English translation: Minutes of the Shareholders' Meeting and Minutes of the Board of Directors' Meeting

libro de actas de directorio Minute book for the board of directors

As far as capitalization, I am assuming your text is in CAPS, and you are merely keeping the format, but generally, there is no need for the excessive use of capitalization.

HTH! Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2010-01-24 16:43:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchísimas gracias, Carmenba.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Muy aclaratorio, GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Minutes of General Shareholders' Meetings and other meetingstransword
5Meeting Minutes
Henry Hinds
4 +1Minutes of shareholder and other meetings
Thomaso
4Minutes of Shareholders' Meetings
Mariana Soledad Ferraro
4Minutes and meetings of Administrative Council
Hossam Eid
3Minutes of the Board of Directors and Meetings of (other special meetings) .. see more
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Minutes of General Shareholders' Meetings and other meetings


Explanation:
just a suggestion

transword
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
38 mins

agree  Ana Resende
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Minutes of shareholder and other meetings


Explanation:
I'd need to see more context to be absolutely sure!
Caps are more widely used in US English than in UK English.

Thomaso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: I think this just about covers them.
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Meeting Minutes


Explanation:
Sencillo.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4888

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minutes and meetings of Administrative Council


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Actas = Minutes
Junta = Administrative Council

Hossam Eid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minutes of Shareholders' Meetings


Explanation:
Una sugerencia...
Desconozco el contexto, pero por Juntas también podría referirse a la Junta Directiva de la empresa, en cuyo caso sería "Minutes of the Board of Directors" por Acta de Juntas y Minutes of Shareholders' Meetings, para reuniones.

Suerte!

Mariana Soledad Ferraro
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Actas de Juntas y Reuniones
Minutes of the Board of Directors and Meetings of (other special meetings) .. see more


Explanation:
Actas de ... is generally "Minutes of the ...
Example: Board of Directors' Meeting" (for example)

And: Minutes of Extraordinary Meetings, General Shareholders? Meeting (as the case may be).

See examples:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/673...
Juntas Generales Ordinarias y Extraordinarias English translation: Ordinary General Meetings and Extraordinary General Meetings

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/bus_financial/8...
Spanish term or phrase: actas de asamblea y actas de directorio English translation: Minutes of the Shareholders' Meeting and Minutes of the Board of Directors' Meeting

libro de actas de directorio Minute book for the board of directors

As far as capitalization, I am assuming your text is in CAPS, and you are merely keeping the format, but generally, there is no need for the excessive use of capitalization.

HTH! Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2010-01-24 16:43:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchísimas gracias, Carmenba.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
Muy aclaratorio, GRACIAS