ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

citación por carteles publicados en la prensa

English translation: service by (way of) publication // summons by publication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:citación por carteles publicados en la prensa
English translation:service by (way of) publication // summons by publication
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

14:51 Jan 24, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: citación por carteles publicados en la prensa
Estoy traduciendo una documento que analiza la responsabilidad de una empresa en una colisión con víctimas fatales, en la que estuvo involucrado uno de sus camiones. El dcoumento proviene de Venezuela y la traducción va dirigida a un bufete en los EE.UU.

En la sección de consideraciones, dice:

"De acuerdo a nuestro Código de Procedimiento Civil los demandantes tienen la obligación de tramitar -en primer lugar- la citación personal del demandado; si ésta no pudiere lograrse, puede intentarse, o bien la citación por correo con acuse de recibo, o bien la **citación por carteles publicados en la prensa**. En el expediente consta que no pudo lograrse la citación personal de ninguna de las dos demandadas por lo que los demandantes solicitaron su citación por carteles los cuales el Tribunal el [fecha] acordó y ordenó publicar en los diarios El Nacional de la ciudad de Caracas y Panorama de la ciudad de Maracaibo. Al [fecha], estos Carteles no habían sido retirados del Tribunal por los demandantes para proceder a su publicación. A esta fecha, ya habían transcurrido más de 20 días hábiles desde que fueron acordados por el Tribunal, los Carteles de citación. "

En el diccionario legal de Thomas West III, encontré:

citación por carteles: summons by substituted service
citación por cédula [Venezuela]: summons by substituted service and publication

Desconozco en qué consiste exactamente "summons by sustituted service", pero me llama la atención que existe un proceso en el que específicamente mencionan la prensa (como en mi original). El asunto es que si uso esta expresión, igual no sé cómo decir que no se han retirado los "carteles de citación" o "los carteles no habían sido retirados" o "los carteles fueron acordados".

¿Hay alguna manera alternativa de decir en inglés "citación por carteles publicados en la prensa"? En el Diccionario jurídico de Kaplan encontré "service by publication" para citación por edicto.

Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Yvonne Becker
service by (way of) publication
Explanation:
standard legal jargon
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2summons through adverts/advertisements published in the pressmargaret caulfield
4 +2service by (way of) publication
Tom2004
4(gen) substituted service; service by (AE) alternative means (BE) an alternative press ad. method
Tom Thumb
4Notification by publication in the press...
eski


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
summons through adverts/advertisements published in the press


Explanation:
However, I feel you would have to specify:

"notification of the summons through..."

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga: through press publications. :)
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Thayenga!

agree  Ruth Ramsey: Yes, I would translate this as "summons".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service by (way of) publication


Explanation:
standard legal jargon

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54
12 mins
  -> Thanx Lucia!

agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notification by publication in the press...


Explanation:
The issue of a notification in a newspaper only pertains to a "missing spouse", not to someone whose location is known. ANSWER ...
wiki.answers.com/.../Is_divorce_by_publication_allowed_in_california - En caché - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2010-01-24 19:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WikiAnswers - Is divorce by publication allowed in california - [ Traducir esta página ]The issue of a notification in a newspaper only pertains to a "missing spouse", ... Is divorce by publication legal in texas? Is divorce by publication ...
wiki.answers.com/.../Is_divorce_by_publication_allowed_in_california - En caché - Similares

Happy 2010!
eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 617

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(gen) substituted service; service by (AE) alternative means (BE) an alternative press ad. method


Explanation:
Substituted service in the UK is what newspaper advertisements, leaving with a building caretaker or posting up on the front door of a squat etc. used to be known as.

Example sentence(s):
  • This is an illustration of an application for service, within England, by an alternative method dispute.practicallaw.com/0-205-5420
  • Upon petitioner\\\'s Application for Service by Alternative Means and the files and records of this action, the Court finds: Personal service on respondent forms.lp.findlaw.com/form/courtforms/state/mn/mn000124.pdf
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 729