ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

modelo de vivienda

English translation: housing model/ model of housing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:modelo de vivienda
English translation:housing model/ model of housing
Entered by: José Manuel Lozano

10:30 Apr 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: modelo de vivienda
En un texto sobre el futuro de la vivienda social en España: "Este documento pretende dar una visión global de la importancia de este ***modelo de vivienda*** y de las problemáticas y futuro de la vivienda social en España".

Gracias anticipadas por vuestra ayuda.
José Manuel Lozano
housing model/ model of housing
Explanation:
Examples: Comparing models of housing with care for later life | Joseph ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
However, there are questions about what, if any, model works best for older people. The authors examine how different models of housing with care address ...
www.jrf.org.uk/.../comparing-models-housing-with-care-later... - En caché - Similares[PDF] Affordable Housing Models - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Affordable Housing. Models. Hal Bisset. Swinburne Institute for Social Research .... An affordable housing “model”. Planning. Authority. Housing. Authority ...
www.sisr.net/events/docs/04Bisset2.pdf - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-04-14 10:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you're stuck later for "vivienda social", some translations are: La vivienda social en canarias - Dialnetde D García - 2004
Información del artículo La vivienda social en canarias. ... If we understand the state- subsidized housing as the clearest expression of the housing ...
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo... - En caché - SimilaresCinquante ans après l`appel de l`abbé Pierre, une novelle crise du ...de RH Guerrand - 2004
La construcción de vivienda social en Francia tuvo una "edad de oro" entre 1946 y ... in the formation of Ghettos in the state-subsidized housing areas. ...
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo... - En caché - Similares Also "social housing is sometimes used: Building and Social Housing Foundation - BSHF | Promoting ...Establecida en 1976, la Building and Social Housing Foundation (BSHF) es una ... La inauguración de la Cumbre Internacional de Vivienda Social tendrá lugar ...
www.bshf.org/?lang=01 - En caché - Similares
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y un saludo, vecina aragonesa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6housing model/ model of housing
Jenni Lukac
4form/type of housing
Marcelo González
4habitation modelConstantinos Faridis
4model homemargaret caulfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
model home


Explanation:
Just my opinion here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habitation model


Explanation:
Title;A PROPOSAL OF URBAN HABITATION MODEL FOR IMPLEMENTING A COMPACT CITY-A study on Urban Liver and Form of Living-. Author;KUWATA HITOSHI(Shibaura Inst. ...
sciencelinks.jp/.../000020051405A0480759.php - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη[PDF] LSS HABITAT MODELING - NASA - Home - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Draper is funded by NASA ESMD to model the Habitat and Lunar Electric ...... The habitation model will be comprised of a single habitation element, the ...
www.nasa.gov/pdf/315855main_Claypool.pdf
The innovative approach to formation of social habitation In ... - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Thus, the norms of the right regulating questions of maintenance of citizens by social habitation are not generated, there is no order of maintenance and ...
www.fin-izdat.com/journal/.../detail.php?ID

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 17

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
housing model/ model of housing


Explanation:
Examples: Comparing models of housing with care for later life | Joseph ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
However, there are questions about what, if any, model works best for older people. The authors examine how different models of housing with care address ...
www.jrf.org.uk/.../comparing-models-housing-with-care-later... - En caché - Similares[PDF] Affordable Housing Models - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Affordable Housing. Models. Hal Bisset. Swinburne Institute for Social Research .... An affordable housing “model”. Planning. Authority. Housing. Authority ...
www.sisr.net/events/docs/04Bisset2.pdf - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-04-14 10:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you're stuck later for "vivienda social", some translations are: La vivienda social en canarias - Dialnetde D García - 2004
Información del artículo La vivienda social en canarias. ... If we understand the state- subsidized housing as the clearest expression of the housing ...
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo... - En caché - SimilaresCinquante ans après l`appel de l`abbé Pierre, une novelle crise du ...de RH Guerrand - 2004
La construcción de vivienda social en Francia tuvo una "edad de oro" entre 1946 y ... in the formation of Ghettos in the state-subsidized housing areas. ...
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo... - En caché - Similares Also "social housing is sometimes used: Building and Social Housing Foundation - BSHF | Promoting ...Establecida en 1976, la Building and Social Housing Foundation (BSHF) es una ... La inauguración de la Cumbre Internacional de Vivienda Social tendrá lugar ...
www.bshf.org/?lang=01 - En caché - Similares

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y un saludo, vecina aragonesa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa McCarthy: http://www.responsesource.com/releases/rel_display.php?relid...
1 hr
  -> Cheers and thanks, Lisa.

agree  imatahan
2 hrs
  -> Good afternoon and thanks, Isabel.

agree  neilmac: My thoughts exactly :)
3 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Neil. It seems that the model needs tweeking in Spain. Subsidized housing often ends up being more expensive that private homes on the market, at least in Aragon...

agree  Gloria Rivera
6 hrs
  -> Saludos y gracias Gloria.

agree  britos
7 hrs
  -> Muy buenas y gracias britos.

agree  José J. Martínez: yep!
9 hrs
  -> Saludos y gracias José.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
form/type of housing


Explanation:
Two more options :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182