ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

autos de juicio de divorcio

English translation: court proceedings for divorce judgment

19:56 Apr 25, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sentencia de divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: autos de juicio de divorcio
Vistos por mi,....., juez del juzgado de primera instancia de..., los presentes autos de juicio de divorcio de mutuo acuerdo...seguidos por los trámites establecidos en el artículo...
besape
English translation:court proceedings for divorce judgment
Explanation:
"autos" => "court proceedings"

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/317...


"juicio de divorcio" => "divorce judgment"

"...does this as a result of a divorce judgment); ... haga esto como resultado de un juicio de divorcio); ..."
http://www.kellymaly.com/Resources/Listing_Spanish.pdf


Selected response from:

David Maxwell Anderson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3records of the divorce proceedings
Gad Kohenov
4divorce trial judgements (or rulings)
accuratewords
3court proceedings for divorce judgmentDavid Maxwell Anderson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
court proceedings for divorce judgment


Explanation:
"autos" => "court proceedings"

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/317...


"juicio de divorcio" => "divorce judgment"

"...does this as a result of a divorce judgment); ... haga esto como resultado de un juicio de divorcio); ..."
http://www.kellymaly.com/Resources/Listing_Spanish.pdf




David Maxwell Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
records of the divorce proceedings


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Marais
0 min
  -> Muchas gracais!

agree  Eileen Banks
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  xxxmediamatrix
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divorce trial judgements (or rulings)


Explanation:
"Auto" can also mean a writ, decree, or order. In the case of a divorce, however, a ruling or judgement is sent to the parties.

accuratewords
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rosa Paredes