ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

bien juridico

English translation: legal right

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bien juridico
English translation:legal right
Entered by: Sandro Tomasi

17:11 May 1, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
Spanish term or phrase: bien juridico
bien juridico significa el bien tutelado por el derecho penal al tipificar una determinada conducta como delito. Asi, detras de la tipificacion del homicidio esta el bien juridico vida, cuyo valor es tan importante para la sociedad que necesita una proteccion o tutela especial.

It means the quite important value behind the need of typified a determined behavior as a crime. For example behind the crime homicide you have the value life, so that one would be the "bien juridico protegido" it might be legally protected right, or legally protected interest, but would that be appropiate with the term "bien" in spanish
isabel roby
legal right
Explanation:
Convengamos que “bien jurídico” tiene dos acepciones 1) todo aquel tutelado por el Derecho, y 2) el lesionado por un delito. En mi opinión, “legally protected interest” corresponde a la primera y, sobretodo, porque el vocablo “interest” se trata de cuestiones fuera de lo penal como, p. ej., un derecho, acción o título respecto de un bien.

Me parece que en materia penal se trata más bien de un “right” (no “interest”) y, por consiguiente, se puede usar el término “legal right”, para traducir bien jurídico, dentro del contexto citado de la siguiente forma:

ORIGINAL
bien juridico significa el bien tutelado por el derecho penal al tipificar una determinada conducta como delito. Asi, detras de la tipificacion del homicidio esta el bien juridico vida, cuyo valor es tan importante para la sociedad que necesita una proteccion o tutela especial.

TERMINAL
“legal right means a right protected under criminal law by defining a specific conduct as a crime. Therefore, a homicide statute protects the legal right to life, which is of such value to society that it requires a special safeguard or protection.”
Selected response from:

Sandro Tomasi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2legal rightSandro Tomasi
4Legally protected interestJosé Mª SANZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legally protected interest


Explanation:
I think the English expression fits what in Spanish is called bien jurídico


    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:ONjV-nV...
José Mª SANZ
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  accuratewords
3 mins
  -> thank you very much

disagree  Sandro Tomasi: I may have an "interest" in life, but under the law I have a "right" to it. -> interest = a right protected by law. I agree, but not in criminal law. A homicide statute does not protect a legal "interest," it protects a legal "right." Chk "Black's Law."
2 hrs
  -> The word interest in this context implies rights wich can be protected by law. Your example refers to the common sense of the word, not to the legal one which naturally exists

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal right


Explanation:
Convengamos que “bien jurídico” tiene dos acepciones 1) todo aquel tutelado por el Derecho, y 2) el lesionado por un delito. En mi opinión, “legally protected interest” corresponde a la primera y, sobretodo, porque el vocablo “interest” se trata de cuestiones fuera de lo penal como, p. ej., un derecho, acción o título respecto de un bien.

Me parece que en materia penal se trata más bien de un “right” (no “interest”) y, por consiguiente, se puede usar el término “legal right”, para traducir bien jurídico, dentro del contexto citado de la siguiente forma:

ORIGINAL
bien juridico significa el bien tutelado por el derecho penal al tipificar una determinada conducta como delito. Asi, detras de la tipificacion del homicidio esta el bien juridico vida, cuyo valor es tan importante para la sociedad que necesita una proteccion o tutela especial.

TERMINAL
“legal right means a right protected under criminal law by defining a specific conduct as a crime. Therefore, a homicide statute protects the legal right to life, which is of such value to society that it requires a special safeguard or protection.”

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 333
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  InfoMarex: Yes, agree
40 mins

agree  Ruth Ramsey
19 hrs