ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

venimos a INTERESAR SE CONTINUE CON LA INSTRUCCIóN DE ESTE PROCEDIMIENTO

English translation: Seek / request

19:34 May 17, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: venimos a INTERESAR SE CONTINUE CON LA INSTRUCCIóN DE ESTE PROCEDIMIENTO
Spain, Court Case.

Overall argument is that the courts should proceed with preliminary investigation.

"interesar se continúe" seems like error me (practically no hits online) , but I cannot figure out the intended expression.

Sense of "interesar" not clear.
Phillip Berryman
English translation:Seek / request
Explanation:
Hi Phillip,

"Interesar" when used in a legal context, has the meaning of "to seek" (as in permission, authorisation...) or "to request" (as in a procedure, enquiry, etc...) be carried out.

This is the definition of the DRAE.

"7. tr. Solicitar o recabar de alguien datos, noticias, resoluciones, etc."

Some other examples:

- Escrito a presentar ante el Juzgado de lo Penal **interesando** la suspensión de la ejecución de la pena impuesta por Sentencia que ha devenido firme.
Citas:
Ley Orgánica 10/1995, de 23 de noviembre, del Código Penal.

- Escrito de la Acusación Particular **Interesando** la Apertura del Juicio Oral
Formularios de derecho penal (2005)

-----o-------

Basically, they're saying here "We request the continuation of....etc"

Contrary to what some here have stated, this construction is not grammatically "wrong". It's an increasingly common phenomenon to use introduce the subjunctive without the use of "que".

"Se ruega dejen los bolsos a la entrada"
instead of
"Se ruega que dejen los...."

And "instruir" "instrucción" have nothing to do with "instructions".
"Instruir" is to investigate, collect evidence, prepare the preliminary proceedings, etc....

Look up Alcaraz Varó - very useful.

Andy

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/353...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-05-17 23:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don’t usually hold with the idea of posting endless google hits, but I think in this case it’s worth it just to show that this expression is a very common one……if you read about court cases in Spain, of course.


Recurso 2006-10-30 - D.Previas 4.214/06 L Juzgado de Instrucción ...
Pero a la vista de los hechos reseñados en el presente epígrafe, **interesamos** lo siguiente: 1) Se libre exhorto al Juzgado de Instrucción 4 de losd e Reus ...
www.injusticiacatalunya.info/remeiTC/20061030inst21rec.pdf

Por todo ello AL JUZGADO DE INSTRUCCION DIECINUEVE SOLICITO: ... Sentado lo anterior, **interesamos** el testimonio de todas las D.P. 2046/08 E ...
www.axj.com.es/pdf/DP20081104-20090625-Test.pdf -

• PETICIÓN DE INFORME A LA DIRECCIÓN - Defensor del Pueblo Andaluz
A estos efectos **interesamos** copias de dichas evaluaciones. - Copia de cualquier tipo de instrucción, circular o comunicación remitida a los centros docentes ...

AL JUZGADO DE INSTRUCCIÓN DE NULES. CONCEPCIÓN MOTILVA CASADO, Procurador de los .... esclarecimiento de los hechos, **interesamos** la práctica de las ...
www.losgenoveses.net/.../fabra/varios/Documento n 1.pdf

As you can see, in these cases, they seek, apply for, request (interesan), as Taña rightly says above, copies, procedures, issue of records, etc…..

Andy

Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Seek / request
Andy Watkinson
2 +3We believed that is in our interest to continue the ………
Taña Dalglish
5 -1[incoherent]
Carl Stoll


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We believed that is in our interest to continue the ………


Explanation:
VENIMOS A INTERESAR SE CONTINUE ..
The idea, I believe – a suggestion

Edición del sábado, 23 noviembre 1935, página 8 - Hemeroteca ...
Próximamente visitará el señor Búfala la sobras en curso y la comarca de Igualada, para interesar se continúe con actividad la constitución de la Comunidad ...
hemeroteca.lavanguardia.es/preview/1935/11/23/pagina-8/.../pdf.html

¿Se puede negociar si una de las partes no tiene interés en llegar ...
Si se pretende llegar a un acuerdo a toda costa, la respuesta es: Sí, se puede .... algo que realmente le interese para que continue la negociación. ...
www.linkedin.com/answers/...real.../606354-38097399 - En caché

Proz glossary
Spanish to English
(Law/Patents)
interesar seek or apply for

Spanish to English
Law (general) (Law/Patents)
ocurrir o interesar which may affect it or be in its interest



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-17 20:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "in the interest ...." depending on the rest of the context.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: You said it yourself, "seek or apply for" as is already in the Law/Patents glossary
2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Andy. Un abrazo.

agree  clisaz
20 hrs
  -> Muchísmas gracias clisaz. Saludos.

agree  Ruth Ramsey: "that it is in our interest...."
7 days
  -> Thank you Ruth. Of course, "... IT is ..." or "seek/apply for". Un abrazo.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Seek / request


Explanation:
Hi Phillip,

"Interesar" when used in a legal context, has the meaning of "to seek" (as in permission, authorisation...) or "to request" (as in a procedure, enquiry, etc...) be carried out.

This is the definition of the DRAE.

"7. tr. Solicitar o recabar de alguien datos, noticias, resoluciones, etc."

Some other examples:

- Escrito a presentar ante el Juzgado de lo Penal **interesando** la suspensión de la ejecución de la pena impuesta por Sentencia que ha devenido firme.
Citas:
Ley Orgánica 10/1995, de 23 de noviembre, del Código Penal.

- Escrito de la Acusación Particular **Interesando** la Apertura del Juicio Oral
Formularios de derecho penal (2005)

-----o-------

Basically, they're saying here "We request the continuation of....etc"

Contrary to what some here have stated, this construction is not grammatically "wrong". It's an increasingly common phenomenon to use introduce the subjunctive without the use of "que".

"Se ruega dejen los bolsos a la entrada"
instead of
"Se ruega que dejen los...."

And "instruir" "instrucción" have nothing to do with "instructions".
"Instruir" is to investigate, collect evidence, prepare the preliminary proceedings, etc....

Look up Alcaraz Varó - very useful.

Andy

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/353...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-05-17 23:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don’t usually hold with the idea of posting endless google hits, but I think in this case it’s worth it just to show that this expression is a very common one……if you read about court cases in Spain, of course.


Recurso 2006-10-30 - D.Previas 4.214/06 L Juzgado de Instrucción ...
Pero a la vista de los hechos reseñados en el presente epígrafe, **interesamos** lo siguiente: 1) Se libre exhorto al Juzgado de Instrucción 4 de losd e Reus ...
www.injusticiacatalunya.info/remeiTC/20061030inst21rec.pdf

Por todo ello AL JUZGADO DE INSTRUCCION DIECINUEVE SOLICITO: ... Sentado lo anterior, **interesamos** el testimonio de todas las D.P. 2046/08 E ...
www.axj.com.es/pdf/DP20081104-20090625-Test.pdf -

• PETICIÓN DE INFORME A LA DIRECCIÓN - Defensor del Pueblo Andaluz
A estos efectos **interesamos** copias de dichas evaluaciones. - Copia de cualquier tipo de instrucción, circular o comunicación remitida a los centros docentes ...

AL JUZGADO DE INSTRUCCIÓN DE NULES. CONCEPCIÓN MOTILVA CASADO, Procurador de los .... esclarecimiento de los hechos, **interesamos** la práctica de las ...
www.losgenoveses.net/.../fabra/varios/Documento n 1.pdf

As you can see, in these cases, they seek, apply for, request (interesan), as Taña rightly says above, copies, procedures, issue of records, etc…..

Andy



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your work. I had a sense that this was the meaning but the lack of the "que" was puzzling. When we do legal material we're constantly up against these baroque expressions. Thanks to all three of you. Phil Berryman


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
4 hrs

agree  clisaz
17 hrs

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
1608 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
[incoherent]


Explanation:
I am a Spanish native speaker and I grew up in Spain, and I can assure you that the phrase has no meaning in standard Spanish. Regardless of meaning, it is also completely ungrammatical. It appears to be written by an illiterate or a foreigner who doesn't know Spanish. Just write "[incoherent] "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2010-05-17 21:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the term "standard Spanish" includes slang and jargon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Stunden (2010-05-18 15:18:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If thousands of lawyers use the expression, then there are thousands of incoherent lawyers. Just because they use it does not make it any less incoherent or ungrammatical.

Carl Stoll
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: It's a very common expression, see examples below. Your lack of familiarity with the expression does not justify calling the thousands of lawyers who use this expression on a daily basis in Spain "illiterate" or mean that this sentence is "incoherent".
1 hr
  -> It would make sense if there were a "que" between the 2 verbs. The way it reads is simply ungrammatical. I have never heard the verb "interesar" used to mean "ask". I admit I'm not familiar with courtroom jargon. Do you mean it's a common expression?