ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

acción reivindicatoria

English translation: action for recovery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acción reivindicatoria
English translation:action for recovery
Entered by: liz askew

12:21 May 23, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acción reivindicatoria
Allí les va la definición de Wiki:

"La acción reivindicatoria es aquella acción que tiene el propietario de una cosa singular, de la que no está en posesión, para que el poseedor de ella sea condenado a restituírsela.

Si el dueño resulta vencedor en el juicio se originarán entre las partes prestaciones mutuas.

Esta acción protege casi todos los derechos reales, salvo el derecho real de herencia, que es protegido por la acción de petición de herencia"

Todo bien, pero ¿cómo se diría eso en inglés?

¡Muchas gracias de antemano por su ayuda!
Bob Haskell
action for recovery
Explanation:
based on the reference

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:kk-BpDD...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-05-23 13:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verily, the failure of petitioners to properly allege a case for ejectment does not leave them without any other remedy. Under the proper circumstances, what may be filed is a case either for accion publiciana, which is a plenary action intended to recover the better right to possess; or an accion reivindicatoria, a suit to recover ownership of real property.[27] This principle was laid down in Ong v. Parel as follows:[28]chan robles virtual law library

"The jurisdictional facts must appear on the face of the complaint. When the complaint fails to aver facts constitutive of forcible entry or unlawful detainer, as where it does not state how entry was effected or how and when dispossession started, as in the case at bar, the remedy should either be an accion publiciana or an accion reivindicatoria in the proper regional trial court. chan robles virtual law library

"If private respondent is indeed the owner of the premises subject of this suit and she was unlawfully deprived of the real right of possession or the ownership thereof, she should present her claim before the regional trial court in an accion publiciana or an accion reivindicatoria, and not before the municipal trial court in a summary proceeding of unlawful detainer or forcible entry. For even if one is the owner of the property, the possession thereof cannot be wrested from another who had been in the physical or material possession of the same for more than one year by resorting to a summary action for ejectment. This is especially true where his possession thereof was not obtained through the means or held under the circumstances contemplated by the rules on summary ejectment."ch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-05-23 13:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from this site: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:a9rGWba...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2010-05-23 13:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
G.R. No. L-48050
Accion reivindicatoria or accion de reivindicacion is thus an action whereby plaintiff alleges ownership over a parcel of land and seeks recovery of its ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1994/.../gr_l_48050_1994.html - Cached - Similar
#
G.R. No. L-33213
29 Jun 1979 ... Such action was clearly an accion publiciana for the recovery of the right to possess (possesion de jure) (if not an accion reivindicatoria) ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1979/.../gr_l_33213_1979.html - Cached - Similar
Show more results from www.lawphil.net
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1claim actionmargaret caulfield
3 +1replevin (chattels) O ejectment (land)
Gad Kohenov
4redhibitory action
Smartranslators
3action for recoveryliz askew
4 -1debt recovery action
kittilina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claim action


Explanation:
In this case.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey
1 day2 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
replevin (chattels) O ejectment (land)


Explanation:
acción de reivindicación is a synonym.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-05-23 12:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

replevin
n. order demanding the release of confiscated property (Law)


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 128
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very helpful answer; I had never heard of that word. I find that: "The word replevin is Anglo-French. It is the noun form of the verb "replevy" (from Old French "replevir," derived from "plevir," to pledge)." Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LexisPlus: The right choice.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias~!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
action for recovery


Explanation:
based on the reference

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:kk-BpDD...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-05-23 13:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verily, the failure of petitioners to properly allege a case for ejectment does not leave them without any other remedy. Under the proper circumstances, what may be filed is a case either for accion publiciana, which is a plenary action intended to recover the better right to possess; or an accion reivindicatoria, a suit to recover ownership of real property.[27] This principle was laid down in Ong v. Parel as follows:[28]chan robles virtual law library

"The jurisdictional facts must appear on the face of the complaint. When the complaint fails to aver facts constitutive of forcible entry or unlawful detainer, as where it does not state how entry was effected or how and when dispossession started, as in the case at bar, the remedy should either be an accion publiciana or an accion reivindicatoria in the proper regional trial court. chan robles virtual law library

"If private respondent is indeed the owner of the premises subject of this suit and she was unlawfully deprived of the real right of possession or the ownership thereof, she should present her claim before the regional trial court in an accion publiciana or an accion reivindicatoria, and not before the municipal trial court in a summary proceeding of unlawful detainer or forcible entry. For even if one is the owner of the property, the possession thereof cannot be wrested from another who had been in the physical or material possession of the same for more than one year by resorting to a summary action for ejectment. This is especially true where his possession thereof was not obtained through the means or held under the circumstances contemplated by the rules on summary ejectment."ch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-05-23 13:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from this site: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:a9rGWba...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2010-05-23 13:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
G.R. No. L-48050
Accion reivindicatoria or accion de reivindicacion is thus an action whereby plaintiff alleges ownership over a parcel of land and seeks recovery of its ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1994/.../gr_l_48050_1994.html - Cached - Similar
#
G.R. No. L-33213
29 Jun 1979 ... Such action was clearly an accion publiciana for the recovery of the right to possess (possesion de jure) (if not an accion reivindicatoria) ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1979/.../gr_l_33213_1979.html - Cached - Similar
Show more results from www.lawphil.net

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
debt recovery action


Explanation:
Could also be Civil Recovery Action. If you google it, there are loads of references!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2010-05-23 13:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I say - I amend this to Recovery Action. See link:

http://www.wikilang.com/English/Spanish/replevin/acción%20re...


kittilina
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much! That's a new one for me too! I will investigate! (so many exclamation points!)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carl Stoll: A creditor is not the owner of the money that is owed him. There's no property involved. In other words,acción reivindicatoria cannot be an action to collect on debt. Debts belong to the law of contracts, not the law of property.
7 mins
  -> Not sure your comment is relevant to this, when "propietario" indicates that there is some sort of property, real or personal, involved. Recovery Action (without the debt stipulation) may be appropriate.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redhibitory action


Explanation:
Overview
In a redhibitory action, the buyer demands a full refund or a reduction in the purchase price because the product has a hidden defect (redhibitory defect) that prevents it from performing the task for which it was purchased. Most consumer products carry an implied warranty of merchantability. If a product is so substantially defective that the buyer would not have bought it in the first place had they known of its defects, there may be grounds for filing such a suit.[2] It does however differ from lemon laws in a very significant way. Namely, that it applies to any product sold new or used, including real estate[3], whereas lemon laws typically only apply to new automobiles. In fact, Louisiana does also have a separate lemon law of its own, which like others applies exclusively to automobiles.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redhibition


Redhibitory Action Law & Legal Definition - [ Traducir esta página ]Redhibitory action is an action brought to void the sale of something defective. The defect should one that renders it either useless or so flawed that the ...
definitions.uslegal.com/r/redhibitory-action/ - En caché


Redhibitory Action Law & Legal Definition

Redhibitory action is an action brought to void the sale of something defective. The defect should one that renders it either useless or so flawed that the buyer would not have bought it in the first place.

http://definitions.uslegal.com/r/redhibitory-action/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2010-05-23 15:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REDHIBITORY - [ Traducir esta página ]Of or pertaining to redhibition; as, a redhibitory action or fault. ... redhibitorio (redhibitory defect), acción reivindicatoria (redhibitory action). ...



REDHIBITORY ACTION - [ Traducir esta página ]English words defined with "REDHIBITORY ACTION": Redhibitory. (references) ... Spanish. acción reivindicatoria. (various references) ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.net/.../REDHIBITORY ACTION - En caché
Law dictionary Spanish-Englishacción civil. ES: acción civil, acción civil en el proceso penal. EN: civil action ... ES: acción reivindicatoria. EN: redhibitory action ...
www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/EN/theme/JU/ES/.../1 - En caché - Similares
Law dictionary English-Spanishredhibitory action. EN: redhibitory action. ES: acción reivindicatoria. Definition EN: action for annulment of sale. redress. EN: redress. ES: compensación ...
www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/EN/theme/JU/EN/ES/R/1.html - En caché


acción reivindicatoria - [ Traducir esta página ]Spanish, acción reivindicatoria, redhibitory action. Source: compiled by the editor from the definition of redhibitory action; see credits. ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.com/.../acci%C3%B3n reivindi...
wikiLang - ¡dotSpanish!Gender: f, redhibitory action · acción referente a bienes personales. Part of Speech: n. Gender: f ... acción reivindicatoria. Part of Speech: n. Gender




Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1733