ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Dirección Seccional de Fiscalías de Bogotá-Fiscalía...destacada ante el CTI

English translation: Technical Investigations Force (CTI), attached to the Public Prosecution Office, Bogota Jurisdiction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección Seccional de Fiscalías de Bogotá-Fiscalía...destacada ante el CTI
English translation:Technical Investigations Force (CTI), attached to the Public Prosecution Office, Bogota Jurisdiction
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

04:05 Mar 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección Seccional de Fiscalías de Bogotá-Fiscalía...destacada ante el CTI
I nee some help with this. Thank you.
Javier Bustamante
Public Prosecution Office...
Explanation:
Public Prosecution Office, Bogota Jurisdiction, attached to the Technical Investigations Force (CTI)

Buena suerte.

Manuel

***

Cuerpo Técnico de Investigaciones de la Fiscalía (CTI)

Director of Judicial Police of Technical Investigations Force in Norte de Santander, Jesús David Corzo is killed by unidentified gunmen http://colhrnet.igc.org/newitems/sept01/colweek.921.htm
******
COUNCIL OF EUROPE
COMMITTEE OF MINISTERS

EXPLANATORY MEMORANDUM
Recommendation Rec(2000)19
of the Committee of Ministers to member states
on the role of public prosecution
in the criminal justice system

(Adopted by the Committee of Ministers
on 6 October 2000)

Introduction
Under the authority of the European Committee on Crime Problems (CDPC), the Committee of Experts on the Role of the Public Prosecution in the Criminal Justice System (PC-PR) was entrusted with studying the status of the Public Prosecution and its role in the criminal justice system, with a view to drafting recommendations.
(…)
In response to political upheaval in central and east Europe and to the thoroughgoing reforms undertaken in other countries (Italy, the Netherlands and France, for example), the Council of Europe has now made this question one of its priorities. It is clear from the fact that 25 states appointed representatives to the Select Committee of Experts set up to study the problem that the pursuit of harmonisation is both worthwhile and timely.
But we would be wrong to see the task as a simple one, for a number of reasons:
Firstly, the very concept of an authority responsible for prosecuting alleged offenders is a dual one in Europe because its roots lie in two major systems founded on different bases:
- the French model of the “ministère public”, under which public officials have a virtual monopoly on prosecutions, within an inquisitorial system;
- the Anglo-Saxon model with its tradition of prosecutions being initiated either by victims or by the police, in an adversarial system
Nowadays, all the member states possess a public prosecuting authority, known variously as the “state prosecutor”, the “prosecuting attorney” or the “public prosecutor”. footnote 4 In all criminal justice systems, this authority plays a key role, with differences depending on whether it is a long established or a more recent institution. The status and role of the Public Prosecution have also evolved considerably, reflecting the scale of the reforms undertaken in many member states over the last ten years
Secondly, there are great differences in the institutional position of the public prosecutor from one country to another, firstly in terms of its relationship with the executive power of the state (which can range from subordination to independence), and secondly with regard to the relationship between prosecutors and judges: under some systems they belong to a single professional corps while in others they are entirely separate.
http://cm.coe.int/ta/rec/2000/ExpRec(00)19.htm
///
17/ene/2003.- El Cuerpo Técnico de Investigaciones de la Fiscalía (CTI) capturó pocas horas después del atentado a Rigoberto García Quintero, de 21 años, en una barriada de la Comuna 13 de Medellín, que reconoció ser guerrillero de las Fuerzas Armadas Revolucionarias de Colombia (FARC). http://www.terra.com/actualidad/articulo/html/act125964.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-15 14:54:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should be the other way around

On second thoughts, I believe it should be the other way around:

the Technical Investigations Force (CTI), attached to the Public Prosecution Office, Bogota Jurisdiction

In Venezuela (and I believe it is the same in Colombia) the Force for Criminal and Criminalistic Investigations (Cuerpo de Investigaciones Penales y Criminalísticas) is attached to the Prosecutor-General’s Office
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. It was very helpful. I still have a doubt though. Do they mean "headquarters" when they say "Dirección seccional...?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Public Prosecution Office...Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3sectional address of the public prosecution service of Bogota
SwissTell


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sectional address of the public prosecution service of Bogota


Explanation:
as posted before the CTI


I cannot help you with the abbreviation of CTI without further input on your part

SwissTell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Prosecution Office...


Explanation:
Public Prosecution Office, Bogota Jurisdiction, attached to the Technical Investigations Force (CTI)

Buena suerte.

Manuel

***

Cuerpo Técnico de Investigaciones de la Fiscalía (CTI)

Director of Judicial Police of Technical Investigations Force in Norte de Santander, Jesús David Corzo is killed by unidentified gunmen http://colhrnet.igc.org/newitems/sept01/colweek.921.htm
******
COUNCIL OF EUROPE
COMMITTEE OF MINISTERS

EXPLANATORY MEMORANDUM
Recommendation Rec(2000)19
of the Committee of Ministers to member states
on the role of public prosecution
in the criminal justice system

(Adopted by the Committee of Ministers
on 6 October 2000)

Introduction
Under the authority of the European Committee on Crime Problems (CDPC), the Committee of Experts on the Role of the Public Prosecution in the Criminal Justice System (PC-PR) was entrusted with studying the status of the Public Prosecution and its role in the criminal justice system, with a view to drafting recommendations.
(…)
In response to political upheaval in central and east Europe and to the thoroughgoing reforms undertaken in other countries (Italy, the Netherlands and France, for example), the Council of Europe has now made this question one of its priorities. It is clear from the fact that 25 states appointed representatives to the Select Committee of Experts set up to study the problem that the pursuit of harmonisation is both worthwhile and timely.
But we would be wrong to see the task as a simple one, for a number of reasons:
Firstly, the very concept of an authority responsible for prosecuting alleged offenders is a dual one in Europe because its roots lie in two major systems founded on different bases:
- the French model of the “ministère public”, under which public officials have a virtual monopoly on prosecutions, within an inquisitorial system;
- the Anglo-Saxon model with its tradition of prosecutions being initiated either by victims or by the police, in an adversarial system
Nowadays, all the member states possess a public prosecuting authority, known variously as the “state prosecutor”, the “prosecuting attorney” or the “public prosecutor”. footnote 4 In all criminal justice systems, this authority plays a key role, with differences depending on whether it is a long established or a more recent institution. The status and role of the Public Prosecution have also evolved considerably, reflecting the scale of the reforms undertaken in many member states over the last ten years
Secondly, there are great differences in the institutional position of the public prosecutor from one country to another, firstly in terms of its relationship with the executive power of the state (which can range from subordination to independence), and secondly with regard to the relationship between prosecutors and judges: under some systems they belong to a single professional corps while in others they are entirely separate.
http://cm.coe.int/ta/rec/2000/ExpRec(00)19.htm
///
17/ene/2003.- El Cuerpo Técnico de Investigaciones de la Fiscalía (CTI) capturó pocas horas después del atentado a Rigoberto García Quintero, de 21 años, en una barriada de la Comuna 13 de Medellín, que reconoció ser guerrillero de las Fuerzas Armadas Revolucionarias de Colombia (FARC). http://www.terra.com/actualidad/articulo/html/act125964.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-15 14:54:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should be the other way around

On second thoughts, I believe it should be the other way around:

the Technical Investigations Force (CTI), attached to the Public Prosecution Office, Bogota Jurisdiction

In Venezuela (and I believe it is the same in Colombia) the Force for Criminal and Criminalistic Investigations (Cuerpo de Investigaciones Penales y Criminalísticas) is attached to the Prosecutor-General’s Office


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. It was very helpful. I still have a doubt though. Do they mean "headquarters" when they say "Dirección seccional...?