ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

remuneraciones sujetas a retención

English translation: Payments subect to withholdings

00:24 Jun 29, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / paystubs
Spanish term or phrase: remuneraciones sujetas a retención
En un recibo de sueldo:

Remuneraciones sujetas a retención: Taxable income /earnings?
REmuneración exentas: Non-taxable income /earnings?

Es indiferente usar income o earnings en este caso?
rominadiaz
English translation:Payments subect to withholdings
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Julian Hernandez
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, Julian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4compensation subject to tax withholding
Terejimenez
5Payments subect to withholdings
Julian Hernandez
4withholdable payments
Elizabeth Medina


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Payments subect to withholdings


Explanation:
:)

Julian Hernandez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Julian!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withholdable payments


Explanation:
Lexology - Foreign account tax compliance: witholding and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
14 Jun 2010 ... For purposes of these rules, a "_withholdable payment_" generally is ... premiums, annuities, compensation, remunerations, emoluments and ...
www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=751cad8a... - En cachéUnited States, Tax, FATCA Provisions Enacted Into Law - Morrison ... -

A "_withholdable payment_" generally includes any payment of interest, dividends, rents, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, ...
www.mondaq.com/unitedstates/article.asp?... - Estados Unidos - En caché[PDF] Tax presentation Deloitte Citi FINAL -

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
17 May 2010 ... 1.a _withholdable payment_ is any payment of interest (including any original ... compensations, remunerations, emoluments, and other fixed or ...
www.citigroup.com/transactionservices/home/region/.../taxpr...

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compensation subject to tax withholding


Explanation:
or tax withholding on compensation

[PDF] Employers required to withhold tax. § 113.2. Compensation subject ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
All compensation shall be subject to withholding of tax by an employer. Regu- .... by adding the supplemental or other compensation for the current payroll ...
www.pacode.com/secure/data/061/chapter113/061_0113.pdf - Similares
Federal Income Tax Withholding on Compensation Paid to Nonresident ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
30 Mar 2010 ... Therefore, income that is effectively connected to the conduct of a U.S. trade or business should not be subject to this withholding tax at ...
www.irs.gov/businesses/.../0,,id=135269,00.html - En caché - Similares

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federico Jagenberg
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ruth Ramsey: I think this should be "withholding tax" rather than "tax withholding".
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. Excellent

agree  marybro
11 hrs

agree  Jenni Lukac
1 day2 hrs