ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

constancia de envio

English translation: proof of posting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:constancia de envio
English translation:proof of posting
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

02:50 Jul 4, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: constancia de envio
Estoy traduciendo una demanda y en uno de sus anexos detallas las pruebas que se presentan. "Constancia envio xxx express worldwide y su correspondiente detalle" Como puedo traducir esa frase? Muchas gracias
Karina Rodriguez
Argentina
proof of posting
Explanation:
My immediate reaction was "proof of posting", but I was worried that this didn't apply for delivery companies such as DHL and the like, but found then that it is indeed the expression which is used.
Of course "proof of posting" is not the same as "proof of delivery"...

https://www.paypal.com/uk/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=p/gen/protectio...
"Many companies provide proof of postal services that can be tracked online and include information such as delivery date and signature verification when the package is received"

http://www.fmd.reading.ac.uk/For_University_staff/Campus_ser...
"[DHL] overseas (the only service we use, which produces satisfactorily unequivocal proof of posting for extra-EU VAT purposes)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-07-04 09:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full sentence you refer to would read sth like this: "proof of worldwide express posting and details thereof"
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proof of posting
Noni Gilbert
5proof of sending
Henry Hinds
4courier's receipt / waybill / shipper receipt
Jenni Lukac
4acknowledgement of delivery / shipping record / dispatch proof/record
eviteri
3remittance/sending/consignment proof
Anne Smith Campbell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remittance/sending/consignment proof


Explanation:
... and its detailed "information".

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acknowledgement of delivery / shipping record / dispatch proof/record


Explanation:
"...as well as the cost of reproducing, transcribing, photographing, mailing and/or shipping records to requesters."

Another option is dispatch proof/record.

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-07-04 03:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That quote is from: http://www.uwsa.edu/gc-off/requests.htm

You can use all three options, though I've seen "acknowledgement of delivery" used more often.

eviteri
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proof of sending


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4975

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proof of posting


Explanation:
My immediate reaction was "proof of posting", but I was worried that this didn't apply for delivery companies such as DHL and the like, but found then that it is indeed the expression which is used.
Of course "proof of posting" is not the same as "proof of delivery"...

https://www.paypal.com/uk/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=p/gen/protectio...
"Many companies provide proof of postal services that can be tracked online and include information such as delivery date and signature verification when the package is received"

http://www.fmd.reading.ac.uk/For_University_staff/Campus_ser...
"[DHL] overseas (the only service we use, which produces satisfactorily unequivocal proof of posting for extra-EU VAT purposes)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-07-04 09:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full sentence you refer to would read sth like this: "proof of worldwide express posting and details thereof"

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courier's receipt / waybill / shipper receipt


Explanation:
I personally prefer the first two on the list. The courier's receipt is issued by a courier (or expedited delivery service). The courier's receipt must indicate the name of the courier (or expedited ...
www.export911.com/e911/ship/waybill.htm - En caché - Similares; FedEx® Expanded Service International Air Waybill This air waybill may be ... FedEx Courier Receipt Obtain your courier's signature for letter of credit ...
www.fedex.com/.../services/.../expandedservintlairwaybill.h... - En caché; Ministerial offices that use courier services to distribute Cabinet and Cabinet ... The purpose of the waybill is to ensure the Cabinet Office has a record of the ... of the person taking receipt of the papers in Ministers' offices. ...
cabguide.cabinetoffice.govt.nz/procedures/.../distribution - En caché; waybill (n.) 1.a receipt given by the carrier to the shipper acknowledging receipt of the goods being shipped and ... Digital Waybill Courier Software ...
dictionary.sensagent.com/waybill/en-en/ - Estados Unidos - En caché; Express courier services:(1)Documents: Document envelops that contain commercial documents .... shipper receipts(form note express waybill bill of loading) ...
www.himfr.com/buy-express_waybill/ - China - En caché

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116