ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Se acuerda el sobreseimiento provisional y el archivo de las actuaciones

English translation: The provisional stay/suspension and filing of the proceedings is hereby agreed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se acuerda el sobreseimiento provisional y el archivo de las actuaciones
English translation:The provisional stay/suspension and filing of the proceedings is hereby agreed
Entered by: delfin

09:05 Jul 7, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Se acuerda el sobreseimiento provisional y el archivo de las actuaciones
Extraido de un escrito de un tribunal
delfin
The provisional stay/suspension and filing of the proceedings is hereby agreed
Explanation:
1 option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Many thanks Edward! Regards, Delfin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The provisional stay/suspension and filing of the proceedings is hereby agreed
Edward Tully
4Parties agree to the dismissal without prejudice and the sealing of the recordSandro Tomasi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The provisional stay/suspension and filing of the proceedings is hereby agreed


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1566
Grading comment
Many thanks Edward! Regards, Delfin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey
5 hrs
  -> thank you Ruth! ;-)

neutral  Sandro Tomasi: Doesn't sobreseimiento mean dismissal? Moreover, in a criminal-procedure context, doesn't sobreseimiento provisional mean dismissal without prejudice? // Then how come such equivalents in bilingual law dictionaries? (Above in discussion.)
11 hrs
  -> No, not in this context, as you cannot have a "provisional dismissal", and no it does not mean "dismissal without prejudice"!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parties agree to the dismissal without prejudice and the sealing of the record


Explanation:
There is no doubt that sobreseimiento provisional = dismissal without prejudice. However, archivo is tricky to translate. Usually, when there is a "filing" of a case in court it means the case is intended to be heard. You may have to add the adverb "away" (filing away) or something similar to ensure the meaning of setting the case aside. In any event, I believe "sealing" is appropriate for archivo within the given context.

Another option would be to not translate y el archivo de las actuaciones since once the case is dismissed the record is sealed automatically.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2010-07-09 02:29:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Since Delfin has confirmed my suspicion, that it is a judge and not a party or parties, the term ought to be the following:

The dismissal without prejudice and the sealing of the record is granted.

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 313
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sandro, you are right! I've just changed granted instead of agreed!. Wll spoted!!. Thank you!! :-) Delfin