ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

con fundamento en presunciones

English translation: when based on a legal presumption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con fundamento en presunciones
English translation:when based on a legal presumption
Entered by: William Pairman

07:35 Jul 26, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: con fundamento en presunciones
From a country's constitution, establishing where the death penalty may be applied:

La pena de muerte no podrá imponerse en los siguientes casos:

a) Con fundamento en presunciones;

b) A las mujeres;

c) A los mayores de sesenta años;

d) A los reos de delitos políticos y comunes conexos con los políticos; y

e) A reos cuya extradición haya sido concedida bajo esa condición.

Contra la sentencia que imponga la pena de muerte, serán admisibles todos los recursos legales pertinentes, inclusive el de casación; éste siempre será admitido para su trámite.


Literally this would seem to mean "based on unsubstantiated assumptions", which basically would suggest you cant execute anyone who hasn't been found guilty in a court, which seems so obvious it wouldn't need to be stated. In the other cases it is (logically) assumed that the women, elderly people etc have been found guilty of crimes for which others may be executed

Any ideas?
William Pairman
Spain
when based on a legal presumption
Explanation:
My other answer is based on the probable-cause sense of presunciones, which is not applicable in the context at hand. The sense that we need is divided into two parts: a legal presumption that does not allow rebuttal evidence; a legal presumption that allows rebuttal evidence, but that stands on its own if no such evidence has been admitted. Therefore, I would translate as follows:

La pena de muerte no podrá imponerse en los siguientes casos: a) Con fundamento en presunciones;....

The death penalty may not be imposed in the following cases: a) When based on a legal presumption;....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2010-07-27 15:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to be super technical about it, you can say: When based on a legal or uncontested presumption.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2010-07-27 15:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to be really technical about it, you can translate as follows: When based on a legal or uncontested presumption.

juris et de jure > legal presumption
juris tantum > uncontested presumption
Selected response from:

Sandro Tomasi
Grading comment
Many thank Sandro, argosys and Smarttrans

From the client:

The distinction between a presumption of law and a presumption of fact is defined in Vol. 9, Ency. of Evidence, 882, as follows:
"The distinction usually drawn between these two classes of presumptions is that a presumption of law is an arbitrary rule of law that when a certain fact or facts appear a certain other fact is, for the purposes of the case, deemed to be established, either conclusively or until contrary evidence is introduced; while a presumption of fact is merely a logical inference or conclusion which the trier of the facts is at liberty to draw or refuse to draw
http://definitions.uslegal.com/l/legal-presumption/
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5when based on a legal presumptionSandro Tomasi
4 +1based on presumption of guilt / based on suspicion of crime
argosys
2 +2(when) based on presumption
Smartranslators
4based on probable causeSandro Tomasi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(when) based on presumption


Explanation:
Saludos

Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey: I think this must be what it's getting at.
31 mins
  -> Many thanks Ruth

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
based on presumption of guilt / based on suspicion of crime


Explanation:
A more accurate way of putting it, IMO, because of the common phrase "presumption of innocence."

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  britos
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, britos.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on probable cause


Explanation:
Your source language is incomplete. The phrase comes from the Guatemalan Penal Code (Subsection 43.2) and it reads as follows: Cuando la condena se fundamente en presunciones. Therefore, the translation ought to be the following: When the sentence is based on probable cause. Now, legally, this sounds a bit strange. However, so does Section 185 (further below) of the same code.

CÓDIGO PENAL DE GUATEMALA

PENA DE MUERTE
ARTICULO 43. La pena de muerte, tiene carácter extraordinario y sólo podrá aplicarse en los casos expresamente consignados en la ley y no se ejecutará, sino después de agotarse todos los recursos legales. No podrá imponerse la pena de muerte:

1o. Por delitos políticos.
2o. Cuando la condena se fundamente en presunciones.
3o. A mujeres.
4o. A varones mayores de setenta años.
5o. A personas cuya extradición haya sido concedida bajo esa condición.

En estos casos y siempre que la pena de muerte fuere conmutada por la de privación de libertad, se le aplicará prisión en su límite máximo.

PRESUNCIÓN
ARTICULO 185. Todo rapto se presume ejecutado con propósitos sexuales, mientras no se pruebe lo contrario o lo revelaren, de modo evidente, las circunstancias del hecho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-07-26 17:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: There is a difference between the Guatemalan Penal Code and the Constitution. See http://www.congreso.gob.gt/Pdf/Dictamen/PDF/Iniciativa2712.P...

Full translation of the queried term should be: When it is based on probable cause.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2010-07-27 14:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: "PROBABLE CAUSE" IS NOT THE SENSE OF PRESUNCIONES THAT WE'RE LOOKING FOR IN THIS CONTEXT. Please see my other answer.

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when based on a legal presumption


Explanation:
My other answer is based on the probable-cause sense of presunciones, which is not applicable in the context at hand. The sense that we need is divided into two parts: a legal presumption that does not allow rebuttal evidence; a legal presumption that allows rebuttal evidence, but that stands on its own if no such evidence has been admitted. Therefore, I would translate as follows:

La pena de muerte no podrá imponerse en los siguientes casos: a) Con fundamento en presunciones;....

The death penalty may not be imposed in the following cases: a) When based on a legal presumption;....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2010-07-27 15:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to be super technical about it, you can say: When based on a legal or uncontested presumption.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2010-07-27 15:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to be really technical about it, you can translate as follows: When based on a legal or uncontested presumption.

juris et de jure > legal presumption
juris tantum > uncontested presumption


    Reference: http://espanol.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071103...
Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
Many thank Sandro, argosys and Smarttrans

From the client:

The distinction between a presumption of law and a presumption of fact is defined in Vol. 9, Ency. of Evidence, 882, as follows:
"The distinction usually drawn between these two classes of presumptions is that a presumption of law is an arbitrary rule of law that when a certain fact or facts appear a certain other fact is, for the purposes of the case, deemed to be established, either conclusively or until contrary evidence is introduced; while a presumption of fact is merely a logical inference or conclusion which the trier of the facts is at liberty to draw or refuse to draw
http://definitions.uslegal.com/l/legal-presumption/