KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sin perjuicio de ser emplazada

English translation: without prejudice to future summons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin perjuicio de ser emplazada
English translation:without prejudice to future summons
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:12 Mar 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
Spanish term or phrase: sin perjuicio de ser emplazada
Legal doc.
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
without prejudice to future summons
Explanation:
more context please!
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
GRACIAS, LUISA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2without prejudice to future summons
Marian Greenfield
5notwithstanding any future summonsrhandler
5summoned without prejudice
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without prejudice to future summons


Explanation:
more context please!

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
GRACIAS, LUISA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
12 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summoned without prejudice


Explanation:
...turpitude, provided that such a person appeared or was summoned to appear, In addition to and without prejudice to the foregoing, both the People's ...



    Reference: http://www.comesa.int/court/courpa06.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notwithstanding any future summons


Explanation:
Literal, que es lo que se puede hacer sin un contexto más esclarecedor.

Notwithstanding = sin perjuicio (in spite of)

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63