ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

calificación jurídica

English translation: legal description

11:17 Sep 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: calificación jurídica
se trata de una querella. El querellane asimismo cuestionó la calificación jurídica la que tildo de equivoada o, cuanto menos, permatura
Karina Rodriguez
Argentina
English translation:legal description
Explanation:
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/legal-descripti...

this should be it
Selected response from:

János Untener
Hungary
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legal description
János Untener
41. charging instrument. 2. criminal charge(s).Sandro Tomasi
3legal characterizationfranglish


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal description


Explanation:
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/legal-descripti...

this should be it

János Untener
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
868 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal characterization


Explanation:
modificar la calificación jurídica, el segundo interrogante ... 90 Ver C. Stahn, Modification of the legal characterization of facts in the ICC system: A ...
www.department-ambos.uni-goettingen.de/index.../task,doc_do...

In other cases, sham affects the legal characterization of ...... permite a la administración fiscal hacer abstracción de la calificación jurídica ...
www.ifa-belgium.eu/.../2002 a - Garabedian.pdf - Belgium

Thus it was the erroneous legal characterization of the facts that rendered ..... en dejar el establecimiento de los hechos y su calificación jurídica a los ...
www.cairn.info/revue-internationale-de-droit-penal-2010-1-p...

This is meant to define the character of the offense or crime

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. charging instrument. 2. criminal charge(s).


Explanation:
The term calificación jurídica can be translated into a lot of different options, depending on the context. Translation possibilities are the following: accusatory instrument or charging instrument because the term in the captioned context encompasses an “indictment” or “information”; complaint, criminal charge or charge, the latter two for your context in the discussion post. Be careful with how you translate your SL term!

I offer the following as help to your problem:

For the captioned context,
El querellane asimismo cuestionó la calificación jurídica la que tildo de equivoada o, cuanto menos, permatura.

you may want to try the following:
The private prosecutor also questioned the charging instrument branding it as erroneous or, at the very least, premature.

For the context you put in the “discussion entry”,
el juez declaro la nulidad del punto I del auto de fs. xx en cuanto decreto el procesamiento, sin prision preventiva, de xx, y en consecuencia dispuso continuar el tramite de la causa según su estado, sin perjuicio de la calificacion legal que en definitiva pudiere corresponder

you may want to try something like this:
the judge ruled 1. on the insufficiency of 2. not to allow point I … … set the case for trial, with no pretrial detention, … and ordered that it be continued in its current form, without barring any further charges that may apply in the end.

Having offered all of the above, it may be that we still need further context. Henry and Flavio have been very prudent in asking for such, and as it turns out you have two different contexts for the term at hand. There may be more contextual variations that may apply to the above examples or other parts of your translation.

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 313