ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

resolución fundada

English translation: reasonable grounds (context)

14:26 Sep 23, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / derecho de secreto de com
Spanish term or phrase: resolución fundada
Honduras
Dicha disposición legal textualement señala: ": Artículo XXX El juez a petición del Ministerio Público o de parte acusadora, podrá ordenar, mediante resolución fundada, la grabación etc.
Terri Shaw
English translation:reasonable grounds (context)
Explanation:
The statute is "articulo 223," and it is about allowing a wiretap. More context would have been helpful, but I have the Honduran Code anyway. Within the context, I would translate the term as the following: The judge ... may order, based on reasonable grounds, the recording of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-09-23 22:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The SL does not use the probable cause term, per se, but it certainly is what is being conceptually established in the statute. I would not object if you were to use that term for your TL text. For example, “The judge ... may order, upon finding probable cause, the recording of ...”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-09-23 22:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a little bit more context for everyone:

ARTICULO 223.-Intervención de las comunicaciones. El Juez, a petición del Ministerio Público o de parte acusadora, podrá ordenar, mediante resolución fundada, la grabación de las comunicaciones telefónicas, informáticas o de cualquier otra índole análoga que tenga el imputado o cualquier otra persona directa o indirectamente relacionada con el delito que se investiga.

El Juez valorará, en su resolución, la gravedad del delito investigado, la utilidad y proporcionalidad de la medida....
Selected response from:

Sandro Tomasi
Grading comment
Thank you Sandro for the good help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reasonable grounds (context)Sandro Tomasi
5 -1grounded order/ruling/writimcven


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grounded order/ruling/writ


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia

Suerte

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-09-23 14:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, "fundada" means that the "resolución" is justified on certain grounds, and that those grounds appear in the document containing the "resolución".

imcven
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "grounded" is not a word used in this connection and there is a massive difference between a ruling and a writ
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reasonable grounds (context)


Explanation:
The statute is "articulo 223," and it is about allowing a wiretap. More context would have been helpful, but I have the Honduran Code anyway. Within the context, I would translate the term as the following: The judge ... may order, based on reasonable grounds, the recording of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-09-23 22:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The SL does not use the probable cause term, per se, but it certainly is what is being conceptually established in the statute. I would not object if you were to use that term for your TL text. For example, “The judge ... may order, upon finding probable cause, the recording of ...”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-09-23 22:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a little bit more context for everyone:

ARTICULO 223.-Intervención de las comunicaciones. El Juez, a petición del Ministerio Público o de parte acusadora, podrá ordenar, mediante resolución fundada, la grabación de las comunicaciones telefónicas, informáticas o de cualquier otra índole análoga que tenga el imputado o cualquier otra persona directa o indirectamente relacionada con el delito que se investiga.

El Juez valorará, en su resolución, la gravedad del delito investigado, la utilidad y proporcionalidad de la medida....

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
Thank you Sandro for the good help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  imcven: I think a "resolución" is a writ or or order issued by a Court
33 mins
  -> It is. But if we look at the context, (to order by order) it's redundant.

agree  AllegroTrans: you are right - the Judge may order....nothing is redundant here
54 mins
  -> Thank you, AllgroTrans.

neutral  philgoddard: Doesn't "fundada" mean "giving reasons"?
4 hrs
  -> Yes, and, depending on context, it can also mean based or established on reasons.

agree  Kirk Smith
855 days
  -> Thank you, Smith Kirk.