KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

DENUNCIA FUNDADA, DENUNCIA INFUNDADA

English translation: justified/ unjustified (founded/ ill-founded) accusations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DENUNCIA FUNDADA, DENUNCIA INFUNDADA
English translation:justified/ unjustified (founded/ ill-founded) accusations
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

17:38 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: DENUNCIA FUNDADA, DENUNCIA INFUNDADA
EL INFORME No..... que opina se ddeclare fundada la denuncia.
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
justified/ unjustified (founded/ ill-founded) accusations
Explanation:
segun 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Buena suerte, LUISA VEYAN!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
GRACIAS,LUISA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Complaint with legal basis, complaint without legal basis,
Henry Hinds
5justified/ unjustified (founded/ ill-founded) accusations
Сергей Лузан
4grounded complaint non grounded complaint
Terejimenez
4well-founded accusations/unfounded accusations
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well-founded accusations/unfounded accusations


Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth Luisa:-)
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:31:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luisa:
Aurora tiene toda la razón!--hay que ver de qué tipo de renuncia se trata ya que dicha palabra tiene muchas acepciones en el inglés.

t


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Complaint with legal basis, complaint without legal basis,


Explanation:
"Fundado" refers to legal vs. factual basis, at least in Mexico.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxana.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
justified/ unjustified (founded/ ill-founded) accusations


Explanation:
segun 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Buena suerte, LUISA VEYAN!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
GRACIAS,LUISA

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grounded complaint non grounded complaint


Explanation:
dependiendo de la demanda pero fundada e infundada es grounded o non grounded

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200