ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Divorcio incausado

English translation: No fault divorce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Divorcio incausado
English translation:No fault divorce
Entered by: kittilina

17:49 Oct 13, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Divorcio incausado
Divorcio incausado
Incidente de Modificación por cambio de domicilio.

Aparece en el rubro de un litigio de divorcio. No se vuelve a mencionar en el resto del documento.

Gracias por su ayuda
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
No fault divorce
Explanation:
See Wiki reference. As Taña suggests.
Selected response from:

kittilina
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Kittilina, Taña, Liz, Patinba y Travelin Ann!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2No fault divorce
kittilina
2unilateral divorceliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unilateral divorce


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-10-13 18:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:qRf0DzARzQsJ:www.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-10-13 18:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:Y_qufiP...


Mejor respuesta - elegida por quien preguntó
Hola, Hermana bella.
Encontrè esto:
"En el D.F., existe una nueva modalidad de divorcio llamado "Divorcio Incausado" o "Divorcio Express" esto quiere decir que no es necesaria una causal para poder terminar con el vinculo matrimonial. Este podrá solicitarse por uno o ambos cónyuges cuando cualquiera de ellos lo reclame ante la autoridad judicial manifestando su voluntad de no querer continuar con el matrimonio, sin que se requiera señalar la causa por la cual se solicita, siempre que haya transcurrido cuando menos un año desde la celebración del mismo.
Los pasos son los siguientes:
1.-presentar su propuesta de convenio (ESTO EN CASO DE NO TENER UN MUTUO ACUERDO)
2.-La propuesta deberá contener los sig. aspectos:
-Guarda y custodia de los hijos
-Derecho de visitas, respetando horarios de los hijos
-Condiciones del pago de la obligación alimentaria
-Quien usa el domicilio conyugal
-La manera de administrar los bienes
-Bajo el régimen de separación de bienes, deberá señalarse una compensación para quien se haya dedicado al hogar (Puede llegar hasta el 50%).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-10-13 18:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget
"unilateral"

but the Sp reference may be helpful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-10-13 18:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:6ZfmszF...


Alienation

Related links

“Fast-track divorce” under Spanish law
Warning: The information set out below is a general guideline provided by DOMENECH ABOGADOS. Specific advice should be sought before any action in reliance on it is taken, as explained more fully in this website's legal notice.
1. What’s a “fast-track” or “express” divorce under Spanish law?
It’s a shortened “non-contentious” court procedure that a married couple can use to get divorced in Spain, as long as they agree to file the court application jointly (or one of them does that with the other’s consent).
2. Why is it called “express” ?

Because you don’t need to wait for the court to recognise a previous matrimonial separation. The only timing requirement is that at least three months have passed since the date of the marriage.
3. What grounds can be used to get an “express” divorce in Spain?

There’s no need to state any grounds, so there’s no need to claim there’s been unreasonable behaviour, adultery, etc. If both spouses want to end their marriage, the Spanish courts don’t need to know why.
4. But surely the courts will have to decide about children’s custody and contact issues and financial matters ?
Of course, but this’ll be done taking into account the written agreement (convenio regulador in Spanish) filed in court by the couple: this must include their proposed arrangements for the family home, custody of and contact with under-age children, distribution of assets and other financial measures (including child maintenance). If such arrangements are reasonable, the Spanish courts aren’t likely to interfere with or modify them. In any event, when there are minor children, the Public Prosecutor will have to issue his/her opinion on this agreement and, if this opinion is favourable, the court is not likely to object.
5. Can fast-track divorces apply to foreigners in Spain ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-10-13 18:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so

fast-track divorce

non-contentious divorce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-10-13 18:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Professor Gillian Douglas
... on divorce, separation and family change: Messages for practitioners, ... Safeguarding children's welfare in non-contentious divorce: towards a new ...
www.law.cf.ac.uk/staff/publications.php?sn=01561 - Cached - Similar

I should have posted this under "references".

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No fault divorce


Explanation:
See Wiki reference. As Taña suggests.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No-fault_divorce
kittilina
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thank you, Kittilina, Taña, Liz, Patinba y Travelin Ann!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Travelin Ann: but hyphenated: no-fault divorce
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


33 mins
Reference: Refs

Reference information:
No fault divorce (?) (incausado)

http://mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2009052419052...

Encontrè esto:
"En el D.F., existe una nueva modalidad de divorcio llamado "Divorcio Incausado" o "Divorcio Express" [Divorcio Exprés] esto quiere decir que no es necesaria una causal para poder terminar con el vinculo matrimonial.
Divorcio Unilateral - WordReference Forums
24 Abr 2010 ... El divorcio unilateral también se conoce como divorcio incausado, una reforma en el Código ... Quizá one -side divorce o non-cause divorce ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1780371... - En caché
Mexico City Journal - Express Route to Divorce Has Familiar Delays ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
21 Jul 2009 ... A new no-fault divorce law removes some obstacles, ... Outside legal circles, the new law was quickly nicknamed “divorcio exprés.” ...
www.nytimes.com/2009/07/22/.../22divorce.html - Similares - Añadir a iGoogle
El divorcio libre, "sin culpa", cumple 40 años: Reagan se ...
9 Sep 2009 ... El divorcio exprés no ha limitado los casos conflictivos ... autora de "Stolen Vows: The Illusion of No-Fault Divorce and the Rise of the ...
www.forumlibertas.com/frontend/.../noticia.php?id_noticia..... - En caché
No Fault Divorce Bill Awaits Governor's Approval - NY1.com
- [ Traducir esta página ]
13 Aug 2010 ... No Fault Divorce Bill Awaits Governor's Approval | NY1 News is Time Warner Cable's 24-hour newschannel in New York City, delivering breaking ...
www.ny1.com/.../no-fault-divorce-bill-awaits-governor-s-app... - En caché [PDF]
PHILADELPHIA SELF -HELP NO-FAULT DIVORCE MANUAL
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
express permission of the Women's Law Project at 125 S. 9th Street, ...... It discusses the forms you need to file for a no-fault divorce by mutual consent and ..... Cuando la causa del divorcio es maltrato o trastorno irreparable en ...
www.jenkinslaw.org/collection/.../divorce/complete-manual.p... [PDF]
Descargar PDF - LAC, IMG
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de L Alascio Carrasco - 2007 - Artículos relacionados
La conocida como “ley del divorcio exprés” facilita la salida de la relación .... estricta de la concepción productivista al divorcio causal (fault divorce) ...
www.indret.com/code/getPdf.php?id=919&pdf=395_es.pdf - Similares
divorcio - ABOGADOSGUIDE.COM
A no-fault divorce is a divorce in which neither the wife nor husband blames the other for breakdown of the marriage. Un divorcio sin culpa, es un divorcio ...
sites.google.com/site/abogadoreferencia/divorcio-abogado - En caché
divorce: West's Encyclopedia of American Law (Full Article) from ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Forgiveness of the offense, either express or implied (as by ..... No-fault divorce laws avoided much of the acrimony that plagued fault-based divorce laws. ...
www.answers.com/topic/divorce - En caché - Similares

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328