ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Volante y certificado de empadronamiento

English translation: Temporary certificate of municipal registration / municipal registration certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Volante / certificado de empadronamiento
English translation:Temporary certificate of municipal registration / municipal registration certificate
Entered by: Wil Hardman

21:58 Nov 2, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Volante y certificado de empadronamiento
This is from a bullet point list of different Spanish certificates. From what I can gather they are similar things but the volante is a shorter or more informal version of the certificado de empadronamiento. To my understanding they are certificates of resisdence in Spain.

Any ideas how I should distinguish them in English.

I have currently translated certificado de empadronamiento as registration certificate.

TIA
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Temporary proof/municipal registration certificate
Explanation:
volante-means a temporary or informal certificate of your registration as a member of a community.(comprobante)
Selected response from:

jude69
Grading comment
Many thanks Jude!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Temporary certificate/confirmation of municipal registration// Certificate of municipal registration
Wordalia
4Temporary proof/municipal registration certificate
jude69
4Municipal Registration Note and Certificate
José Manuel Lozano
4 -1voter registration and certificate
britos
4 -1flyer and census certificate
Leonardo Lamarche
Summary of reference entries provided
certificados y volanteslorenab23

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flyer and census certificate


Explanation:
Es loque dice.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: a "flyer" is an adverising brochure - doesn't make any sense here
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Temporary proof/municipal registration certificate


Explanation:
volante-means a temporary or informal certificate of your registration as a member of a community.(comprobante)

jude69
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Many thanks Jude!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
voter registration and certificate


Explanation:
#
Birth Registration and Certificates
Birth Registration and Certificates . This page contains information on birth ... Commemorative Birth Certificates. How to register a birth in British Columbia, apply ...
www.vs.gov.bc.ca/births/index.html - Cached
#
Voter Registration, Office of Elections, State of Hawaii
State of Hawaii, Office of Elections ... Voter Registration. You must register before voting. Find out how here.
hawaii.gov/elections/voters/registration.htm - Cached

britos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Rynne: Even illegal immigrants can (and should) be on the padrón in Spain. It's what gives them entitlement to free healthcare.
11 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Municipal Registration Note and Certificate


Explanation:
Ciertamente me parece una cuestión complicada.

En este caso, el volante viene a ser similar a una nota informativa, así que yo lo dejaría como "note".

Y el padrón, efectivamente, no es lo mismo que el censo, así que traducirlo como "census" podría dar lugar a confusión. El padrón es un registro municipal, así que yo traduciría "empadronamiento" como "municipal registration"

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 203

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Temporary certificate/confirmation of municipal registration// Certificate of municipal registration


Explanation:
I would call the volante either a "confirmation of municipal registration" or a "temporary certificate of municipal registration" and the actual certificado the "certificate of municipal registration."

Some parallels:
"Please register at this link and supply your confirmation of provincial registration in your cover letter."

"You will receive your confirmation of Copyright registration and filing by e-mail, in real time."

"The telex/facsimile may be used as a temporary Certificate of Aircraft Registration pending receipt of the original certificate"

"The issuance of a temporary certificate of ownership registration to a purchaser pursuant to this section shall have the effect of vesting ownership to ..."

http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q="temp...

Wordalia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: certificados y volantes

Reference information:
http://www.madrid.es/portal/site/munimadrid/menuitem.236ae1c...

lorenab23
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132