ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

escrito de calificación provisional

English translation: provisional complaint / complaint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escrito de calificación provisional
English translation:provisional complaint / complaint
Entered by: Sandro Tomasi

17:42 Dec 7, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Sentencia judicial
Spanish term or phrase: escrito de calificación provisional
Hola!

Estoy traduciendo una sentencia judicial de España y me encontré con la siguiente expresión:"En el acto del Juicio Oral la Representación de la Acusación Particular elevó su escrito de calificación provisional a definitivo."

¿Qué es un escrito de calificación provisional y definitivo?

Sds.
Alissav
provisional complaint / complaint
Explanation:
There's two ways we can go with this.

<<escrito de calificación provisional a definitivo>>
1. If we go the more literal route, we can say "provisional complaint" and "final complaint."
2. If we go the more natural route, we can say "compaint" and "information."
Selected response from:

Sandro Tomasi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2provisional complaint / complaintSandro Tomasi
4provisional indictment
Daltry Gárate
Summary of reference entries provided
Previous proz question...may be of help :-)
Lorna O'Donoghue

  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provisional complaint / complaint


Explanation:
There's two ways we can go with this.

<<escrito de calificación provisional a definitivo>>
1. If we go the more literal route, we can say "provisional complaint" and "final complaint."
2. If we go the more natural route, we can say "compaint" and "information."

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: Correct. I refer to art. 649 et seq. of the Spanish Rules of Criminal Procedure. //No, Sandro, the indictment (= "auto de procesamiento", art. 384 LECr) can ONLY be returned by the examining magistrate. But here it is the "acusación particular" "at work"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for referring to the pertinent statutes. And how could I have forgotten "auto de procesamiento"? THAT'S when the case is ready for trial. Nice job, Toni!

agree  Richard Boulter: These are pretty closely related in terms of the inherent debate in a case, but could the 'complaint' word be better rendered as 'pleadings' in this suggestion and its wordings?
8 hrs
  -> I was considering pleadings, but it would be odd to use in US crim. proc. However, Spain's system is different and pleadings may be more appropriate. Now, would pleadings be analogous to indictment (ready for trial) or complaint (initial court stages)?

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisional indictment


Explanation:
De acuerdo al diccionario legal de Word Magic:

escrito de calificación
«Derecho» (acusación) indictment

Sinónimos: acusación , acusación formal , formulación de cargos , recusación , sumaria , sumatoria , acusación emitida por el gran jurado , acusación formal por el gran jurado , declaración instructiva , llamamiento a juicio , sumario

Ej:

Zuma's Lawyer Asks for Speedy Corruption Trial
In its heads of argument, the state accused the applicants of seeking to force it to go to trial with a provisional indictment, based on the state of the ...
http://www.armsdeal-vpo.co.za/articles09/speedy.html

The Legal Regime of the International Criminal Court: Essays
José Doria, Hans-Peter Gasser, M. Cherif Bassiouni - 2009 - Law
The procedure and powers of the Pre-Trial Chamber to review the decision of ... be considered as a provisional indictment and the issuance of the Pre-Trial ...
http://books.google.com.bo/books?isbn=9004163085...

IN THE HIGH COURT OF SOUTH AFRICA
In this application the State seeks an adjournment of the trial. ..... (a) “This provisional indictment would be based on the evidence available to the ...
http://www.friendsofjz.co.za/.../Thint Heads of Argument - %20Right%20to%20a%20fair%20trial.doc

Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandro Tomasi: He visto los arts. 649 y ss de la LECr (citado por Toni en mi respuesta) y me parece que tenés razón. // Toni ha añadido el a. 348 LECr, auto de procesamiento. Es más, cuando traduzco "indictment" al esp., uso acta de procesamiento.
43 mins




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: Previous proz question...may be of help :-)

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_patents_tr...

Lorna O'Donoghue
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4