ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

MINISTERIO DE ECONOMÍA Y HACIENDA

English translation: Ministry of the Treasury

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MINISTERIO DE ECONOMÍA Y HACIENDA
English translation:Ministry of the Treasury
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

11:22 Dec 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Descripción empresa
Spanish term or phrase: MINISTERIO DE ECONOMÍA Y HACIENDA
Hola, estoy traduciendo la página web de una empresa y no sé qué hacer con la siguiente frase:

"XXXX SA consta en el Registro Oficial de Empresas Clasificadas por el MINISTERIO DE ECONOMÍA Y HACIENDA - Junta Consultiva de Contratación Administrativa como EMPRESA DE SERVICIOS con la siguiente clasificación"

MINISTERIO DE ECONOMÍA Y HACIENDA ---> pongo directamente "MINISTRY OF THE TREASURY" o el original y entre paréntisis la versión en inglés?
lupaltrad
Ministry of the Treasury
Explanation:
I was looking for confirmation of Jenni's answer on the Ministry's own web page, when I found that in fact they call themselves otherwise! This may or may not reflect a decision on the part of a previous translator, but if it was they have published, I suppose we should go with it.

http://www.meh.es/en-GB/El Ministerio/Historia del Ministeri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-14 11:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The page is not without the odd hiccup, but I think the last paragraph is pretty convincing. "The administrative reforms carried out by the first government under Felipe González led in 1982 to the merger into one body of the department of Taxation and the department of Economy and Trade, leading to the creation of the Ministry of the Treasury. This agency has been in continuous operation, with the exception of the seventh legislature, under Prime Minister José María Aznar, when the portfolios of Taxation and Economy were split into two, as stated above."
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ministry of Economy and Finance
Jenni Lukac
4 +3Ministry of the Treasury
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ministry of the Treasury


Explanation:
I was looking for confirmation of Jenni's answer on the Ministry's own web page, when I found that in fact they call themselves otherwise! This may or may not reflect a decision on the part of a previous translator, but if it was they have published, I suppose we should go with it.

http://www.meh.es/en-GB/El Ministerio/Historia del Ministeri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-14 11:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The page is not without the odd hiccup, but I think the last paragraph is pretty convincing. "The administrative reforms carried out by the first government under Felipe González led in 1982 to the merger into one body of the department of Taxation and the department of Economy and Trade, leading to the creation of the Ministry of the Treasury. This agency has been in continuous operation, with the exception of the seventh legislature, under Prime Minister José María Aznar, when the portfolios of Taxation and Economy were split into two, as stated above."

Noni Gilbert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
0 min
  -> Gracias tocaya!

agree  xxxOmar H
1 hr
  -> Thanks Omar

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ministry of Economy and Finance


Explanation:
The Ministry of Economy and Finance (Spanish: Ministerio de Economía y Hacienda) is the Ministry of Economic affairs and Second Vice President of the ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Ministry_of_Economy_and_Finance_(Spain) - En caché - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-14 14:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noni has a point, but the web page, as she has said, is a bit funny as they continue to see the ministry as an umbrella for both functions and the name in Spanish has not been changed. El País, among others continue to use my version. (spaain is special): 6 Dic 2010 ... "No hay tema en el que Zapatero sacrifique su punto de vista. Pone sobre la mesa todas ... Minister of Economy and Finance, and Interior Minister Rubalcaba. ... currently a wave of goodwill for President Obama in Spain, ...
www.elpais.com/articulo/espana/Cable/secreto/.../Tes - En caché; The ministry's Facebook page: Ministry of Economy and FinanceMe gusta

The Ministry of Economy and Finance is the Ministry of Economic affairs and Second Vice President of the Government of Spain

This Ministry is in charge of the development, proposal and execution of the economical policy of the government, specially of the State Budgets, the control of Public Companies and the taxes levying.

When José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero was elected as the Prime Minister, he appointed Pedro Solbes as the Minister of Economy and Finance of Spain. Since April 2009, Elena Salgado succeeded Pedro Solbes in Ministry of Economy and Finances; 14 Dec 2010 ... pensions, Jose Luis Rodriguez Zapatero, Nicolas Lopez, Ignacio Eyries, Ministry of Economy and Finance, Ismael Crespo, Tomas Burgos,
www.spainreview.net/index.../new-pension-rules-in-spain-to-...

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Yes, or Economic Affairs and....
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Wendy. Here in Spain this is the official translation (although adding affairs doesn't alter anything). The Treasury would come under this title.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 hrs
  -> Greetings and thanks, Rafael. Don't you just love the organiation here in the "Old Continent"!

agree  Claudia Reynaud
1 day15 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Claudia.