ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Prisión mayor

English translation: major imprisonment (sentence)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Prisión mayor
English translation:major imprisonment (sentence)
Entered by: Louise Etheridge

15:13 Dec 17, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal records
Spanish term or phrase: Prisión mayor
This appears on a criminal record as follows:

A LA PENA DE: prisión mayor

Many thanks, Lilly
Louise Etheridge
major imprisonment (sentence)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-17 20:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an alternative I'd suggest "long-term imprisonment".
As pointed out by our colleagues, the definition of "major" or "long-term" may vary from country to country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-17 20:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To proceed with the investigation and judgement of off ences punishable by imprisonment for at least 12 months, e.g., accusation cases; in Spain, according to the Criminal Code amended two years ago175, the imprisonment sentence for this off ence is referred to as ‘a minor imprisonment sentence’ (from 3 months to 5 years) or ‘a major imprisonment sentence’ (longer than 5 years).

source: http://www.law.uj.edu.pl/~kpk/eaw/other/220_EAW.pdf
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Hi again Giovanni, many thanks again for your input.

Best wishes, Lilly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5X years in prisonSandro Tomasi
4major imprisonment (sentence)
Giovanni Rengifo
3penitentiary
Tom2004
2 -1maximum security imprisonment
AllegroTrans
Summary of reference entries provided
DRAE
Andy Watkinson
Gifis on related terminologySandro Tomasi

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maximum security imprisonment


Explanation:
#
G.R. No. 159280
2 (a) is prisión correccional in its maximum period to prisión mayor in its minimum ... 31530 is prisión mayor in its minimum period if the amount of the fraud exceeds P22,000. ...
lawphil.net/judjuris/juri2004/may2004/gr_159280_2004.html - Cached
#


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1058
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Allegro, Many thanks for your input and aplogies for the delay in responding, I was away over the weekend. Best wishes, Lilly


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: It refers to the length of the sentence, not the type of facility
8 mins
  -> you may well be right; "long term imprisonment" perhaps? but it does depend on the country I would imagine

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penitentiary


Explanation:
Significant prison time in Canada = 2 years or more = penitentiary

Context, of course, would help.

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Tom, Many thanks for your help with this one too. Best wishes, Lilly


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
X years in prison


Explanation:
A LA PENA DE: prisión mayor
THE SENTENCE OF: X years in prison (for a determinate sentence)
THE SENTENCE OF: X to X years in prison (for an indeterminate sentence)
THE SENTENCE OF: medium-short prison term (if not sure how long sentence is)

If you know the duration of the specific prison sentence at hand, you can go with the first or second option. If you don’t, you can go with the third option, which I have based on the following excerpt of the Spanish Penal Code:

Undécima
1. Cuando se hayan de aplicar Leyes penales especiales o procesales por la jurisdicción ordinaria, se entenderán sustituidas:
a) La pena de reclusión mayor, por la de prisión de quince a veinte años, con la cláusula de elevación de la misma a la pena de prisión de veinte a veinticinco años cuando concurran en el hecho dos o más circunstancias agravantes.
b) La pena de reclusión menor, por la de prisión de ocho a quince años.
c) La pena de prisión mayor, por la de prisión de tres a ocho años.
d) La pena de prisión menor, por la de prisión de seis meses a tres años.
e) La pena de arresto mayor, por la de arresto de siete a quince fines de semana.
f) La pena de multa impuesta en cuantía superior a cien mil pesetas
señalada para hechos castigados como delito, por la de multa de tres a
diez meses.
g) La pena de multa impuesta en cuantía inferior a cien mil pesetas
señalada para hechos castigados como delito, por la de multa de dos a
tres meses.
h) La pena de multa impuesta para hechos delictivos en cuantía
proporcional al lucro obtenido o al perjuicio causado seguirá aplicándose
proporcionalmente.
i) La pena de arresto menor, por la de arresto de uno a seis fines de
semana.
j) La pena de multa establecida para hechos definidos como falta, por la
multa de uno a sesenta días.
k) Las penas privativas de derechos se impondrán en los términos y por
los plazos fijados en este Código.
l) Cualquier otra pena de las suprimidas en este Código, por la pena o
medida de seguridad que el Juez o Tribunal estime más análoga y de
igual o menor gravedad. De no existir o de ser todas más graves, dejará de imponerse.
2. En caso de duda, será oído el reo.

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 313
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Sandro, Many thanks for your input and aplogies for the delay in responding, I was away over the weekend. Best wishes, Lilly


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gallagy: possibly, if we had more context
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prisión mayor
major imprisonment (sentence)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-17 20:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an alternative I'd suggest "long-term imprisonment".
As pointed out by our colleagues, the definition of "major" or "long-term" may vary from country to country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-17 20:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To proceed with the investigation and judgement of off ences punishable by imprisonment for at least 12 months, e.g., accusation cases; in Spain, according to the Criminal Code amended two years ago175, the imprisonment sentence for this off ence is referred to as ‘a minor imprisonment sentence’ (from 3 months to 5 years) or ‘a major imprisonment sentence’ (longer than 5 years).

source: http://www.law.uj.edu.pl/~kpk/eaw/other/220_EAW.pdf


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 245
Grading comment
Hi again Giovanni, many thanks again for your input.

Best wishes, Lilly
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Giovanni, Many thanks for your input and aplogies for the delay in responding, I was away over the weekend. Best wishes, Lilly


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandro Tomasi: "Prisión mayor" is a specific Spanish legal term, whereas in English "major imprisonment" is only a colloquial term of subjective character. For example, 7 months of confinement may be considered to be major imprisonment for stealing candy bar.
4 hrs

neutral  Gallagy: yes, long term imprisonment better option
9 hrs




Reference comments


23 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: DRAE

Reference information:
It refers to the "length" of the sentence:

Prisión ~ mayor.

1. f. La que dura desde seis años y un día hasta doce años.

~ menor.

1. f. La de seis meses y un día a seis años.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Andy, Many thanks for your input and aplogies for the delay in responding, I was away over the weekend. Best wishes, Lilly


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Gad Kohenov: http://phbar.org/wikilaw/index.php?title=Prision_mayor
4 hrs
agree  Gallagy
9 hrs

2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Gifis on related terminology

Reference information:
In his Law Dictionary (commonly known as Barron’s Law Dictionary), Steven Gifis details the following under the entry of jail: “…Most long-term confinement is now held in a correctional facility such as the Federal Correctional Institution…. Older usage calle such long-term confinement facilities prisons or penitentiaries.”

Under the entry penal institution, Gifis’ definition consists of the following: “any place of confinement for convicted criminals. Penal institutions include local and county jails and workhouses, reformatories, penitentiaries, prison camps and farms, as well as the modern correctional institution (new nomenclature used to describe many penal institutions previously called “prisons”).

Sandro Tomasi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Gallagy
7 hrs