ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

recargo de prestaciones

English translation: benefit surcharges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recargo de prestaciones
English translation:benefit surcharges
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

12:47 Jan 5, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal services
Spanish term or phrase: recargo de prestaciones
Services of a la firm. For a UK audience. There are 3 different entries for 'recargo de prestaciones' in the Proz glossary but I don´t know which is appropriate (if any) in this context.

Los procedimientos ante los que intervenimos pueden ser:
• - Juicios laborales y de la seguridad social:
1. daños derivados de accidentes de trabajo.
2. recargo de prestaciones
3. faltas y sanciones.
4. despidos.
5. modificación sustancial de las condiciones de trabajo.
6. procedimientos de prestaciones por invalidez, jubilación, etc.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
benefit surcharges
Explanation:
Surcharges imposed as a result of not having adequate health and safety at work measures in place, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-01-05 14:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For more information see http://vlex.com/vid/recargo-prestaciones-accidentes-enfermed...
Selected response from:

Bill Harrison
Grading comment
Thanks, Bill - I think this is correct here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(surcharge payable for) Worker's Compensatory Benefits/Employers' Liability InsuranceGallagy
4allocation of subsidies
Jorge & Julie Soares
4benefit surchargesBill Harrison


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benefit surcharges


Explanation:
Surcharges imposed as a result of not having adequate health and safety at work measures in place, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-01-05 14:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For more information see http://vlex.com/vid/recargo-prestaciones-accidentes-enfermed...

Bill Harrison
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 332
Grading comment
Thanks, Bill - I think this is correct here.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocation of subsidies


Explanation:
In this cassug.e i think none of the previous Proz glossary entries for "recargo de prestaciones" aplly here. This would be my translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2011-01-05 13:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: not cassug.e but case.

It is a service they offer. And there are many reasons for allocation of different types of subsidies , such as allocation of subsidy for work accidents, when someone is sacked/fired on unjustified grounds, etc. As a law firm they are saying they perform those kind of services - when allocation of a subsidy might have a place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2011-01-05 15:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This means that while the report measured the transparency in the allocation of subsidies, CIPPEC also evaluated the performance of the ..."
http://momento24.com/en/2010/12/27/high-percentage-of-subsid...

"New financial regulations have also been in force for the last thirteen months, and these substantially reduce the risk of fraud, especially the new rules on the allocation of subsidies and allowances and the strict rules excluding conflicts of interest."
www.linguee.pt/ingles-portugues/.../rules on subsidies.html



Jorge & Julie Soares
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(surcharge payable for) Worker's Compensatory Benefits/Employers' Liability Insurance


Explanation:
Because these are services offered by a law firm it seems rather than translating the term itself that you need what the legal firm is offering, i.e. dealing with claims to do with workers' compensation and the legal liabilities of the employer. However, that's too long so have put shorter version . The extra insurance premium is for a UK audience, but again it's really about the law firm representing either the employer or worker in cases related to compensation for workplace accidents

"The employer has to pay into a social security fund under Spanish law (recargo de prestación) so an accident victim (in the workplace) will get extra compensation if the accident could have been prevented with better safety measures

This link explains the law:
Helmut Koziol, Vanessa Wilcox, Bjarte Askeland - 2009 - Law - 335 pages
123 LGS consists of a surcharge that an employer has to pay and it ... that exist in Spanish law; (b) the fact that the surcharge is not insurable; ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=3211922105...

in the UK it seems the employer has to have Insurance cover (Employers' Liability Insurance) to compensate workers for (preventable) accidents under the equivalent Health and Safety Act but there is no comparable law.


"...If you have been injured in an accident at work and you think your employer is at fault, you may want to make a claim for compensation... you will normally need a lawyer to represent you. If you belong to a trade union, you may be able to use their legal services. Otherwise, you should speak to a specialist personal injury lawyer.

By law, your employer must be insured to cover a successful claim. Your employer should place a certificate with the name of their employer's insurance company where it can be seen at work. If not, they must give you the details if you need them.

If you are considering suing your employer, remember that the aim of legal damages is to put you in the position you would be in had the accident not happened - it's not about getting hold of some 'free' money.
ensure safety with workers' rights to privacy, CCTV, email, ...

Employees' health and safety ... - Employers' health and safety ... - Safe manual work
www.direct.gov.uk/en/Employment/.../index.htm - Cached

workers' compensation n. Payments required by law to be made to an employee who is injured ... There is no comparable workers compensation scheme in the UK. ...
www.answers.com › ... › Literature & Language › Dictionary - Cached - Similar




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-01-05 20:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try that 1st link again

Spain, Spain - 2006 - History - 1973 pages
El anticipo de las prestaciones, en ningún caso, podrá exceder de la ... de capitalización y el recargo por falta de aseguramiento establecido pero con ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8497256956



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-01-05 20:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

books.google.com/books?isbn=8497256956...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-01-05 20:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

still not working, sorry.

Gallagy
Ireland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129