ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

órganos sociales

English translation: governing bodies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:órganos sociales
English translation:governing bodies
Entered by: Virginia Koolhaas

23:42 Jan 18, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: órganos sociales
ARTICULO 12.- (Asamblea constitutiva).- Las cooperativas se constituirán por la decisión de una asamblea citada a ese fin, la que aprobará el estatuto, y en la que se suscribirán partes sociales y se elegirá a los miembros de los órganos sociales.
---
Cuando la naturaleza de la cooperativa lo permita, los empleados podrán ser socios de ella pero no podrán votar cuestiones relativas a su condición en las Asambleas ni formar parte de los otros órganos sociales, sin perjuicio de otras estipulaciones que se establezcan en el estatuto. En todo caso gozarán de un tratamiento no inferior al que la legislación otorga a los trabajadores de la misma actividad.
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
governing bodies
Explanation:
En este caso, como se trata de una cooperativa (un tipo de asociación), me gusta más "governing bodies"; si fuera un tipo de sociedad como una Inc/plc, LLC, limited partnership, etc, en mi opinión quedaría mejor "managing bodies" (aunque también podría ser "governing bodies")

governing body - the persons (or committees or departments etc.) who make up a body for the purpose of administering something; "he claims that the present administration is corrupt"; "the governance of an association is responsible to its members"; "he quickly became recognized as a member of the establishment"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/governing body

http://definitions.uslegal.com/g/governing-body/
Selected response from:

Virginia Koolhaas
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4corporate bodies/entities
Edward Tully
4 +3governing bodies
Virginia Koolhaas
4steering / executive / leading / managing / directing / governing bodies/committeesMónica Sauza
5 -2social organizations
Rosa Paredes
Summary of reference entries provided
Please check the glossary before postingphilgoddard
órganos sociales
Raúl Casanova

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corporate bodies/entities


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Reynaud: In Mexico, "corporate" is always translated as "social". This would be my choice.
3 hrs
  -> thank you Claudia! ;-)

neutral  Bill Harrison: That's how I normally translate it. Not entities though, sounds like a separate legal entity. But in the case of this sort of entity it seems too commercial. PS. Is it accepted for unincorporated associations????
5 hrs
  -> thanks Bill, but this is the accepted term ;-)

agree  Sery
17 hrs
  -> Thank you! ;-)

agree  Alejandro Casasola: I wouldn't have translated it better. Great answer!
1 day5 hrs
  -> thank you Alejandro! ;-)

agree  Ruth Ramsey: Corporate bodies.
2 days11 hrs
  -> thank you Ruth! ;-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
social organizations


Explanation:
.....

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: This literal translation doesn't make sense in the context.
11 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: sociales is a false friend here
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
governing bodies


Explanation:
En este caso, como se trata de una cooperativa (un tipo de asociación), me gusta más "governing bodies"; si fuera un tipo de sociedad como una Inc/plc, LLC, limited partnership, etc, en mi opinión quedaría mejor "managing bodies" (aunque también podría ser "governing bodies")

governing body - the persons (or committees or departments etc.) who make up a body for the purpose of administering something; "he claims that the present administration is corrupt"; "the governance of an association is responsible to its members"; "he quickly became recognized as a member of the establishment"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/governing body

http://definitions.uslegal.com/g/governing-body/

Virginia Koolhaas
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hugo

agree  Bill Harrison: I would put corporate bodies if this were a mercantile company but I think this is better here.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Bill

agree  Lucia Colombino
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steering / executive / leading / managing / directing / governing bodies/committees


Explanation:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205




Reference comments


2 mins
Reference: Please check the glossary before posting

Reference information:
We've had this question at least twice before.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

25 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: órganos sociales

Reference information:
Aunque no está expresado en el texto fuente, está implícito que se trata de los órganos con poder de decisión (consejo o junta directiva, por ejemplo, o eventualmente comisiones con cometidos específicos), y cabría la definición contenida en la referencia.

órganos de gobierno (de sociedad): managing bodies


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1199007
Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, philgoddard.
agree  Mónica Algazi
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica.
agree  Marcela Dutra: sí, de acuerdo, Raúl. También "governing", por lo mismo.
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marcela.
agree  Lucia Colombino
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lucía.
disagree  Bill Harrison: There is big distinction between managing bodies and governing/corporate bodies, bodies of governance. Try telling the general meeting of a company they are management. This term is simply wrong. Y ya esta.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bill. There might be a cultural issue as to the core meaning of "cooperativa" which prevents thinking of a *corporation* or a *company*, or setting an equivalence between ranks of decision takers."Órganos" here can be anything except staff.