ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

pedir la excusa de

English translation: to request recusal or withdrawal of judges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pedir la excusa y/o recusación de jueces
English translation:to request recusal or withdrawal of judges
Entered by: Daltry Gárate

02:50 Feb 3, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pedir la excusa de
Se trata de una documento de Mandato y Poder y este es uno de los muchos poderes que se están asignando:

"...judicializar pruebas, leerlas y/o exhibirlas las necesarias y requeridas en materia penal y las normas que competan, impugnar las propuestas y producidas de contrario, ***pedir la excusa y/o recusación de jueces y magistrados***, presentar testigos, tachar los contrarios, asistir a audiencias, debates, inspecciones, remates y otras actuaciones con voz y voto,..."


Gracias de antemano.
Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
to request recusal or withdrawal of (judges)
Explanation:
This would be it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-02-03 07:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my answer covers the full phrase

pedir la excusa y/o recusación de jueces y magistrados
Selected response from:

Bill Harrison
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Bill
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to request recusal or withdrawal of (judges)Bill Harrison
3to request/requesting the disqualification of Judges
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to request/requesting the disqualification of Judges


Explanation:
I believe this is what it is saying, not positive though....

About 131,000 results (0.22 seconds)
Search ResultsDecision on the Application of the Accused for Disqualification of ...CONSIDERING the application of the accused requesting the disqualification of Judges Jorda and Riad filed on 20 February 1998 (hereinafter "the ...
www.icty.org/x/cases/kordic/tdec/en/80521DQ113621.htm - Cached►Substantive and procedural aspects of international criminal law: ... - Google Books Result
Gabrielle Kirk McDonald - 2000 - Law - 587 pages
Excusing and disqualification of judges 1. The Presidency may, at the request of a judge, excuse that judge from the exercise of a function under this ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9041111344...رد القضاة > recusation of judgesApr 21, 2007 ... Disqualification of judges. The proper administration of justice and ... have the right to request disqualification of any member of the ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to.../law.../1879876-رد_القضاة.ht... - CachedThe Pacific reporter - Google Books Result
California. Supreme Court, Colorado. Supreme Court, Kansas. Supreme Court - 1916 - Law
... who may thereupon request some other superior judge to hold such court." Section 170 has to do with the disqualification of Judges and provides that: ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-02-03 03:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Notes to answerer
Asker: Buenas referencias Robert, te agradezco


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to request recusal or withdrawal of (judges)


Explanation:
This would be it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-02-03 07:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my answer covers the full phrase

pedir la excusa y/o recusación de jueces y magistrados

Bill Harrison
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 332
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Bill