ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

El trámite es el especial.

English translation: The special procedure is requested

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El trámite es el especial.
English translation:The special procedure is requested
Entered by: Christine Walsh

13:40 Feb 3, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce decree
Spanish term or phrase: El trámite es el especial.
Context: a divorce decree from Ecuador.

Manifiestan que han procreado dos hijos menores. Letters. **El trámite es el especial.** La cuantía es indeterminada. Calificada la demanda, a los menores se les ha nombrado curador ad-litem, para que los representen.

I fail to understand what is meant by this phrase in this context, and would be grateful for any help! The literal translation doesn't make too much sense.

TIA
Christine Walsh
The special procedure is requested
Explanation:

The way it is expressed, I think the applicant is asking for the special procedure mode to be used by the Divorce Court
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This one fitted the context very well. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Processed by the special procedure.Bill Harrison
4The special procedure is requested
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Processed by the special procedure.


Explanation:
This defines the type of legal procedural mode utilised.

Bill Harrison
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 332

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Thanks Claudia.

neutral  AllegroTrans: "adjudicated/decided under" perhaps but not "processed" - sounds like a factory...
6 hrs
  -> As you like, but cases are "processed" throught court systems. It refers to the procedure as a whole, not an adjudication or award.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The special procedure is requested


Explanation:

The way it is expressed, I think the applicant is asking for the special procedure mode to be used by the Divorce Court

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1050
Grading comment
This one fitted the context very well. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bill Harrison: No request made here.
21 mins
  -> you may be right