ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

certifico

English translation: I (hereby) certify

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certifico
English translation:I (hereby) certify
Entered by: Martina Pokupec

11:35 Feb 7, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / government
Spanish term or phrase: certifico
This word appears in an invoice issued to a certain office of Senate.

"CERTIFICO: Bajo la pena de nulidad absoluta certifico que ningun empleado o funcionario....”

then in further text there are people approving this "Certifico"

CERTIFICO CORRECTO + signature of the Advisor
CERTIFICO recibido y aprobado por lo que recomiendo el pago + signature of the Senator

I would need another name for this "CERTIFICO"

Thank you!
Martina Pokupec
Croatia
I (hereby) certify
Explanation:
I don't see the problem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-02-07 11:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you can. No problem there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-02-07 11:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's succinct, I grant you that, but this does not seem out of place or abnormal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-02-07 11:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would put just 'I certify' in all cases except the first, where perhaps I hereby certify would be slightly better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2011-02-07 12:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you feel happier, you could just put 'certified' in the last two cases. In English we often say it like that and it would be quite correct. But not in the first two cases where I certify would be appropriate.
Selected response from:

Bill Harrison
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I (hereby) certifyBill Harrison
5I (hereby) attestcoolbrowne
3certifico recibido y aprobado
Maria Hoskins
3I declareNatalia Pedrosa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certifico (in this context)
I declare


Explanation:
I think it could fit. Cheers!

Natalia Pedrosa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certifico (in this context)
certifico recibido y aprobado


Explanation:
The last one I would translate as: "I hereby certify as received and approved"

Maria Hoskins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
certifico (in this context)
I (hereby) certify


Explanation:
I don't see the problem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-02-07 11:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you can. No problem there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-02-07 11:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's succinct, I grant you that, but this does not seem out of place or abnormal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-02-07 11:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would put just 'I certify' in all cases except the first, where perhaps I hereby certify would be slightly better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2011-02-07 12:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you feel happier, you could just put 'certified' in the last two cases. In English we often say it like that and it would be quite correct. But not in the first two cases where I certify would be appropriate.

Bill Harrison
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 332
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: please note the final example, and my concern: CERTIFICO recibido y aprobado... - I don't think that I can put "I HEREBY CERTIFY received and aproved..."

Asker: Thank you very much, Bill


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce A
0 min
  -> Thanks Joyce.

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Gabriella.

agree  AllegroTrans
11 hrs
  -> Thanks AT.

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I (hereby) attest


Explanation:
Yes, I understand your request. Certainly "I certify" is the most natural choice but, if an alternative is sought, here it is.

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I would expect "I attest" to be followed by a solemn or sworn declaration
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, that is not unreasonable. I must admit (mea culpa) that I didn't make that clear, leaving it to context, but it is assumed that one has already said "I certify".