ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

precisa la naturaleza del agravio

English translation: specifies the particulars of the claim

04:14 Mar 23, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / demanda por alimentos
Spanish term or phrase: precisa la naturaleza del agravio
Se trata de una demanda por alimentos. Este texto corresponde a la parte en que se apela la sentencia y dicha apelación es admitida.

Del estudio del recurso impugnatorio se ha determinado: primero: que la recurrente ha fundamentado su apelación indicando el supuesto error de hecho o de derecho incurrido en la sentencia enitida n autos; segundo: que precisa la naturaleza del agravio y sustenta su pretensión impugnatoria, dándose cumplimiento a lo dispuesto en los artículos xxxx y, en tal sentido, se resuelve declarar la admisibilidad de la apelación interpuesta contra la sentencia emitida...

What should I use here? clarify? specify? define?...

Thanks for your help.
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Peru
English translation:specifies the particulars of the claim
Explanation:
If this is civil and UK English it wouldn't be offense as that is criminal


Claudia - this is UK English isn't it> Then see the
Civil Procedure Rules - http://www.justice.gov.uk/civil/procrules_fin/

- this may help with your terminology
Suerte :)
Selected response from:

Lorraine Bathurst
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias por todo Lori! Y gracias a todos los demás. Que tenga un buen fin de semana :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1defines
David Hollywood
5specifies the nature of the offense
Ricardo Galarza
4specifies the nature of the error (by the lower court)xxxFVS
4specifies the particulars of the claim
Lorraine Bathurst


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defines


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-03-23 04:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: specifies

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 878
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the confirmation David :)

Asker: By the way, what do you think about using "grievance" for "agravio"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Altogringo: agree with both. Defines is a bit stronger, which might be desirable en una demanda.
10 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specifies the nature of the offense


Explanation:
Criminal Appeals Lawyers - Habeas Corpus Attorneys
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Arrests can be made with or without a warrant (a document issued by a court prior to an arrest that clearly specifies the nature of the offense for which ...
www.law4usa.org/criminal_appeals_lawyers.htm - En caché - Similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-23 05:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Claudia. Tal vez estés hilando demasiado fino, pero puede ser, perfectamente. En tal caso, podrías usar "grievance" o "misdeed".

Saludos.

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Ricardo. Pero creo que usar "offense" para agravio en este contexto es muy fuerte... salvo que me esté equivocando :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFVS: This is not a criminal matter. // Look up the word offense in a legal dictionary.
2 days4 hrs
  -> An offense is ANY violation or breach of the law, from a simple transgression, misdemeanor, etc., to a big crime. It doesn't necessarily have to be criminal. What you mean is "CRIMINAL offense". Are you sure you're consulting a dictionary? Which one?

agree  Lucia Colombino: Ahora veo que agregaste "grievance"... tal vez podría ser eso. El dicc. de Alcaraz Varó y Hughes define grievance como agravio, base de la queja o demanda, injusticia, ofensa... parece una excelente solución!!!
2 days7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lucía. ¡Saludos!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specifies the particulars of the claim


Explanation:
If this is civil and UK English it wouldn't be offense as that is criminal


Claudia - this is UK English isn't it> Then see the
Civil Procedure Rules - http://www.justice.gov.uk/civil/procrules_fin/

- this may help with your terminology
Suerte :)


Example sentence(s):
  • Particulars of claim 7.4 (1) Particulars of claim must – (a) be contained in or served with the claim form; or (b) subject to paragraph (2) be served on the defendant by the claimant within 14 days after service of the claim form.
  • Contents of the claim form 16.2 (1) The claim form must – (a) contain a concise statement of the nature of the claim; (b) specify the remedy which the claimant seeks;...

    Reference: http://www.justice.gov.uk/civil/procrules_fin/menus/rules.ht...
Lorraine Bathurst
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias por todo Lori! Y gracias a todos los demás. Que tenga un buen fin de semana :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Lori. Yes, that's what I thought, offense doesn't fit here. Thanks for the links ;)

Asker: Thanks Lori for your comment above. After reading the meaning of detriment, prejudice and tort, I think tort fits in this context. The defendant's appeal states among several things that the judge has been negligent when issuing his final judgment.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specifies the nature of the error (by the lower court)


Explanation:
This is what it means.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 907
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias FVS.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ricardo Galarza: Hola. Está hablando de la naturaleza del agravio (offense / grievance) que constituyó ese error, o ese supuesto error. Saludos.
1 day14 hrs