ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Parte dispositiva

English translation: ruling (in this context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Parte dispositiva
English translation:ruling (in this context)
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

00:01 Mar 30, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court Orders
Spanish term or phrase: Parte dispositiva
A Spanish "Auto" (Court Order) is normally divided into "Hechos", "Razonamientos jurídicos" and "Parte dispositiva".
I do not frequently translate legal texts, and when I do, the "Diccionario Jurídico" by Enrique Alcaráz Varó & Brian Hugues has the answer to all my questions. That was not the case this time!

I have found "Matters of fact", "Matters of Law" and "Dispositive part", but I do not trust the source.

Can someone help me?
Thank you very much in advance! :)

Lucia
oopennylaneoo
ruling (in this context)
Explanation:
In Spain, judicial decisions such as the "auto" to which you refer are indeed divided into three parts: the "antecedentes" or "hechos" ("findings of fact"), the "fundamentos de derecho" ("conclusions of law") and the "parte dispositiva", which is the "fallo", i.e., the judge's decision, his adjudication of the case, his "ruling." "Parte dispositiva" merely denotes the part of the judgment in which the judge "disposes of" ("rules") on the case.

Here are some references that you may find helpful:

Por supuesto lo que se recurre es la parte dispositiva ( el fallo ) y no los razonamientos del juez desarrollados en los fundamentos de derecho. ...
musicagoralegal.mforos.com/.../7747126-apelacion-civil-fallo-o-fundamentos/

La parte dispositiva de la expresada sentencia contiene el siguiente pronunciamiento: “Fallo: que debo estimar y estimo el recurso con- ...
www.gobiernodecanarias.org/boc/2007/124/boc-2007-124-017.pd...

El 'fallo' (o parte dispositiva) constituye la decisión del Juez acerca de los hechos sometidos a su solución (art. 163, incs. 6º, 7º y 8º). ...
www.todoiure.com.ar/.../mono/.../Partes_de_la_sentencia.htm

La sentencia recurrida de fecha 25 de abril de 2005, dice en su parte dispositiva: "FALLO: "Que debo desestimar y desestimo la demanda de Despido formulada ...
www.traficoadr.com/.../retenida_la_Tarjeta_de_Inspeccion_Te... -



Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Rebecca, you were very helpful! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2substantive part/portion/sectionxxxFVS
5 +1ruling (in this context)Rebecca Jowers
5Operative part (of a judgment)
Tom Thumb
4dispositive report
Altogringo
4decision making partybestwords


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decision making party


Explanation:
in response to your last question, which was removed, I might say something like...whose names appear on the letterhead.... hope it helps

bestwords
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFVS: parte here means part not party
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositive report


Explanation:
Dispositivo came up last night here (reference 1) so there's a very good explanation of what it involves/means.
And reference 2 offers a definition of parte as report so putting the two together seems reasonable.
I'm not specialized in law but that would give you Facts, Legal Reasoning and Dispositive Report as the three divisions of the court order which makes sense to me.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/government_poli...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=part...
Altogringo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFVS: Actually dispositive could argueably be used in this context here but report is out of place. Parte is report when used as a masculine noun.
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruling (in this context)


Explanation:
In Spain, judicial decisions such as the "auto" to which you refer are indeed divided into three parts: the "antecedentes" or "hechos" ("findings of fact"), the "fundamentos de derecho" ("conclusions of law") and the "parte dispositiva", which is the "fallo", i.e., the judge's decision, his adjudication of the case, his "ruling." "Parte dispositiva" merely denotes the part of the judgment in which the judge "disposes of" ("rules") on the case.

Here are some references that you may find helpful:

Por supuesto lo que se recurre es la parte dispositiva ( el fallo ) y no los razonamientos del juez desarrollados en los fundamentos de derecho. ...
musicagoralegal.mforos.com/.../7747126-apelacion-civil-fallo-o-fundamentos/

La parte dispositiva de la expresada sentencia contiene el siguiente pronunciamiento: “Fallo: que debo estimar y estimo el recurso con- ...
www.gobiernodecanarias.org/boc/2007/124/boc-2007-124-017.pd...

El 'fallo' (o parte dispositiva) constituye la decisión del Juez acerca de los hechos sometidos a su solución (art. 163, incs. 6º, 7º y 8º). ...
www.todoiure.com.ar/.../mono/.../Partes_de_la_sentencia.htm

La sentencia recurrida de fecha 25 de abril de 2005, dice en su parte dispositiva: "FALLO: "Que debo desestimar y desestimo la demanda de Despido formulada ...
www.traficoadr.com/.../retenida_la_Tarjeta_de_Inspeccion_Te... -





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1776
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Rebecca, you were very helpful! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía, y bonjour desde Estrasburgo

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
substantive part/portion/section


Explanation:
This is the right term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-03-30 07:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are people who may well say that the changes and alterations pertain to obiter dicta and not to the substantive portion of the judgments. This would be a disingenuous view; observations of the apex court have definite influence on the legal working of juniors in the High Courts and lower courts.

Accordingly, in the substantive portion of the judgment the picture of the nation was of separate but equal jurisdictions, whereas in the procedural portion ...

he substantive portion of the judgment from which the United States appeals, provided: 46. ORDERED that the Harbor Maintenance Tax is unconstitutional as ...

Yet, the substantive part of the judgment declares the NRO void ab initio being ultra vires and violative of Article 227 and others. ...

etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-03-30 08:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The substantive part or portion of a judgment is that which contains the actual findings, rulings, orders, etc. of the court, i.e. the bits which take effect as opposed to the reasoning and background behind them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-03-30 08:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same applies of course to an auto, providencia, etc.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 907

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators: I would say "substantive provisions". Saludos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks ST. Yes, substantive provisions seems fine to me.

agree  jacana54
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Lucia.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Operative part (of a judgment)


Explanation:
Enacting terms of a statute.

Both translations are already on IATE's website.

I wonder why translators and interpreters in PO/ES/RO/IT/FR etc. have a mental block about this bog-standard ECJ term.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law%3A_contract...
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 747