ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Procedimiento:divorcio contencioso

English translation: Contested divorce proceedings

00:44 Apr 3, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Procedimiento:divorcio contencioso
I would like to know what will be the best way to translate this abbreviation from European Spanish into American English.

It's the translation of a divorce from Alicante, Spain.

Here is the full phrase:

Procedimiento::divorcio contentioso-98675447

Demandante://////////////

Procurador:////////////////////////
yugoslavia
United States
English translation:Contested divorce proceedings
Explanation:
"There are two kinds of divorces - contested and uncontested. A contested divorce is one in which the parties cannot agree, either about getting divorced or about the terms of the divorce, such as the division of assets, allocation of debts, alimony, child support, or the custody of children."
Selected response from:

Travelin Ann
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Contested divorce proceedings
Travelin Ann
5Proceedings: contentious divorcexxxFVS
4contentious divorce procedureEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Procedimiento:divorcio contentioso
Contested divorce proceedings


Explanation:
"There are two kinds of divorces - contested and uncontested. A contested divorce is one in which the parties cannot agree, either about getting divorced or about the terms of the divorce, such as the division of assets, allocation of debts, alimony, child support, or the custody of children."



    Reference: http://www.divorcesupport.com/divorce/Contested-vs-Uncontest...
Travelin Ann
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  Charles Davis
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles

agree  Ruth Ramsey
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Proceedings: contentious divorce


Explanation:
Contentious is a type of proceedings, as opposed to consent, etc
It is not contested. In fact as we can see in a further question the respondent did not even appear.
It is not a reference to the type of procedure here either.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 907

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contentious divorce procedure


Explanation:
Contentious Divorce and Divorce By Mutual Agreement ... The judicial procedure is simple, fast, short, and if both spouses are brought under the same ...
hubpages.com/.../Contentious-Divorce-and-Divorce-By-Mutual-Agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2011-04-03 08:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AP) — Golfer Greg Norman and his ex-wife settled a contentious divorce. Norman and Laura Andrassy have been in a dispute over money and assets since Norman ...
www.golf.com/.../0,28136,1662607,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Stunden (2011-04-03 11:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

22 Feb 2011 ... Look, divorce is rough. It's hard on the adults and hard on the kids. (That's what EX Connection is here for. . . to help smooth the way!
www.exconnection.com/.../242-the-perils-of-a-contentious-di... or-the-story-of-lindsay-lohan

Ellen Kraus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35