ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Poder general para pleitos y cobranzas, actos de administracion y dominio

English translation: General power of attorney for suits and collections, acts of management and ownership

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Poder general para pleitos y cobranzas, actos de administracion y dominio
English translation:General power of attorney for suits and collections, acts of management and ownership
Entered by: Enrique Huber

16:06 Apr 28, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law power of attorney
Spanish term or phrase: Poder general para pleitos y cobranzas, actos de administracion y dominio
Es para un poder general
Enrique Huber
Mexico
General power of attorney for suits and collections, acts of management and ownership
Explanation:
General power of attorney for suits and collections, acts of management and ownership

Es lo que uso desde hace casi 40 años; de cajón.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3General power of attorney for suits and collections, acts of management and ownership
Henry Hinds
5 +1General power of attorney for litigation and collection, and powers of management and ownershipxxxFVS
3General (lawyer's) retainer for proceedings and debt recovery, management and title dealings
Tom Thumb


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General power of attorney for litigation and collection, and powers of management and ownership


Explanation:
.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 907

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
41 mins
  -> Thanks AT.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
General power of attorney for suits and collections, acts of management and ownership


Explanation:
General power of attorney for suits and collections, acts of management and ownership

Es lo que uso desde hace casi 40 años; de cajón.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza González
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Esperanza.

agree  jude69: si Señor
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jude.

agree  Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Evelyne.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
General (lawyer's) retainer for proceedings and debt recovery, management and title dealings


Explanation:
Retainer as a power of attorney, if given to a lawyer.

Acts of administration and ownership - the latter in the KudoZ glossaries several times, doesn't ring any bells with me: TT previously known as Kirsty MacC.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/834...
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 751