KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

percibir quiebras

English translation: receive adjudication of bankruptcy and business failures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:percibir quiebras judiciales y/o comerciales
English translation:receive adjudication of bankruptcy and business failures
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:02 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: percibir quiebras
This appears in a Chilean power of attorney:

"Se confieren al mandatario todas las facultades indicadas en el inciso primero del artículo séptimo del Código de Procedimiento Civil de Chile, en especial, ... aprobar convenios y ***percibir, pedir, y tramitar las quiebras comerciales y/o judiciales*** que correspondan..."
Lee Penya
receive adjudication of bankruptcy and business failures
Explanation:
In Orellana's "Glosario Internacional del Traductor" she uses the verb "receive" for salaries or dividends and "collect" for taxes. I agree with the previous answer that "receive" is the correct verb here. Also in Orellana (the distinguished translator from Chile), she explains that quiebra judicial is "adjudication of bankruptcy" and in the Oxford Business dictionary "quiebra comercial" is "business failure". I believe this answer is more inclusive, although the other answer "receive, etc. bankruptcy notices" is partially correct. The text clearly indicates "quiebra judicial", that is "adjudication of bankruptcy" and/or "quiebra comercial" (business failure). "Bankruptcy notice" is a more informal way that implies "adjudication of bankruptcy" but ignores "business failure" altogether.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5receive adjudication of bankruptcy and business failures
Michael Powers (PhD)
5take charge of bankruptcies
Henry Hinds
3 +1receive (require & process) bankruptcy notices
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receive (require & process) bankruptcy notices


Explanation:
is how I understand it. Is this by chance the receiver of a bankruptcy process?

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie: yes, receive
2 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take charge of bankruptcies


Explanation:
take charge of (handle), petition for and make arrangements for any commercial and/or judicial bankruptcies...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
receive adjudication of bankruptcy and business failures


Explanation:
In Orellana's "Glosario Internacional del Traductor" she uses the verb "receive" for salaries or dividends and "collect" for taxes. I agree with the previous answer that "receive" is the correct verb here. Also in Orellana (the distinguished translator from Chile), she explains that quiebra judicial is "adjudication of bankruptcy" and in the Oxford Business dictionary "quiebra comercial" is "business failure". I believe this answer is more inclusive, although the other answer "receive, etc. bankruptcy notices" is partially correct. The text clearly indicates "quiebra judicial", that is "adjudication of bankruptcy" and/or "quiebra comercial" (business failure). "Bankruptcy notice" is a more informal way that implies "adjudication of bankruptcy" but ignores "business failure" altogether.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034