KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

causal o delito (divorcio)

English translation: grounds of crime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:causal o delito (divorcio)
English translation:grounds of crime
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:30 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: causal o delito (divorcio)
I am translating a Puerto Rican divorce decree. The heading says:
Divorcios
Causal o delito.
Jeanne Zang
United States
grounds of crime
Explanation:
both confirmed in Tom West's Legal Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 18:40:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grounds or crime - grounds is used all the time in the legal field - I have been interpreting in court for the last 23 years
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ground for divorce - serious crime conviction
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 -1Causes/Crimes or Felonies
vhernandez
4Grounds or Crime
Henry Hinds
4grounds of crime
Michael Powers (PhD)
3cause or crime
posada


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Causes/Crimes or Felonies


Explanation:
así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 18:37:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goiunds for Divorce (también, pero esta forma de decirlo no es muy legal, causes or legal justifications).

Crimes o Felonies (en algunos estados Misdemeanores también pero en muchos no es causal suficiente para divorcio)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant Misdemeanors in the sentence above.

vhernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: "Grounds for divorce" ES terminología jurídica.
12 hrs
  -> Hi RVSA, Grounds is not "causal" but basis of the process. When you study law you learn that many terms that seem legal like "estipular" are actually derived from bureaucratic authorities, than from the true original legal texts, like "grounds"

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grounds of crime


Explanation:
both confirmed in Tom West's Legal Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 18:40:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grounds or crime - grounds is used all the time in the legal field - I have been interpreting in court for the last 23 years

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grounds or Crime


Explanation:
Best I can do with no further context. Generically that's what they mean, but what follows under the heading?

In PR what grounds are needed in a divorce? Is the fact that a person may have committed a crime grounds for divorce there?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ground for divorce - serious crime conviction


Explanation:
These are the ten grounds for divorce in Puerto Rico:

1) separación por más de dos años
2) trato cruel e injurias graves
3) adulterio
4) abandono
5) impotencia sexual absoluta
6) embriaguez o uso habitual de drogas
7) locura incurable
8) corrupción de los hijos
9) propuesta de prostitución hecha por un cónyuge a otro
10) condena por delito grave de uno de los cónyuges.

Accordingly, a serious crime conviction is grounds for divorce in Puerto Rico.

V


    Reference: http://www.tribunalpr.org/orientacion/divorcio.html
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mile13
40 mins

agree  enebada
42 mins

agree  Maria: Yes, but I wouldn´t say "serious crime" but rather, "felony". "Un delito grave" is a felony, as opposed to a "misdemeanor" (delito menor)
4262 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cause or crime


Explanation:
Divorce, is it a crime or a rason?

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27