KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

carta

English translation: Community charter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carta
English translation:Community charter
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

17:19 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: carta
Carta comunitaria de los derechos sociales fundamentales de los trabajadores

Gracias,
Tweety
Tweety
Community charter
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 17:29:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Community Charter of Fundamental Social Rights of Workers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 17:37:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statement of reasons
This text is based on Article 7 of the European Social Charter and on the Community Charter of the Fundamental Social Rights of Workers (points 20 to 23). First of all it reproduces the main thrust of point 20, which provides for a minimum employment age, linked to the end of compulsory schooling, which cannot under any circumstances be less than 15 years. However, the Charter begins as follows: \"Without prejudice to such rules as may be more favourable to young people, in particular those ensuring their preparation for work through vocational training, and subject to derogations limited to certain light work, …\"


http://ue.eu.int/dfdocs/EN/04316En.pdf
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Community charter
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +3community charter of Fundamental Social Rights
Christina Green


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Community charter


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 17:29:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Community Charter of Fundamental Social Rights of Workers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 17:37:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statement of reasons
This text is based on Article 7 of the European Social Charter and on the Community Charter of the Fundamental Social Rights of Workers (points 20 to 23). First of all it reproduces the main thrust of point 20, which provides for a minimum employment age, linked to the end of compulsory schooling, which cannot under any circumstances be less than 15 years. However, the Charter begins as follows: \"Without prejudice to such rules as may be more favourable to young people, in particular those ensuring their preparation for work through vocational training, and subject to derogations limited to certain light work, …\"


http://ue.eu.int/dfdocs/EN/04316En.pdf

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Green: La pusimos al mismo tiempo!
5 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
5 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
7 mins

agree  xxxIno66
7 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
8 mins

agree  Parrot
20 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
22 mins

agree  karin förster handley
25 mins

agree  posada: si
53 mins

agree  nessim
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
14 hrs

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
community charter of Fundamental Social Rights


Explanation:
...for workers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 17:36:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De la misma págima web:
\"Three months after being invited by the Commission to draw up a \"Community Charter of Fundamental Social Rights for Workers\", the Economic and Social Committee submitted, in February 1989, the opinion that had been requested.\"


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/cha/c10107.htm
Christina Green
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 mins

agree  izy
6 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
21 hrs