ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

arraigo (México)

English translation: custody

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arraigo (México)
English translation:custody
Entered by: Harrison Pardue

13:24 Jun 15, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: arraigo (México)
Hola a todos:

Estoy tratando de traducir la frase siguiente al español y no entiendo lo que significa «arraigo». Esta frase es de un periódico mexicano.

Frase original en español:
En menos de 13 horas, Jorge Hank Rhon pasó de la cárcel a la libertad y de ésta al arraigo, pero al final quedó libre.

Mi traducción en inglés:
In less than 13 hours, Jorge Hank Rhon went from jail to freedom and from there he was taken into custody, but in the end he was released.

¿Qué opinan de mi traducción? La traducción es para lectores estadounidenses. Si les gustaría ver el artículo en su totalidad, pueden encontrarlo aquí: http://www.eluniversal.com.mx/notas/772757.html

Muchas gracias.
Harrison Pardue
United States
custody
Explanation:
My version:

En menos de 13 horas, Jorge Hank Rhon pasó de la cárcel a la libertad y de ésta al arraigo, pero al final quedó libre. = In less than 13 hours, Jorge Hank Rhon left jail, was released, then he was placed in custody but finally he remained free.

As I recall from reading an article in this morning's paper, in his "arraigo" or pretrial custody he was held at a hotel.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(preventative) detentionxxxFVS
4custody
Henry Hinds
4 -1ne exeat order
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ne exeat order


Explanation:
Mike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-06-15 13:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business

"arraigo: 2 (Mex) ne eseat order [order not to leave the jurisdiction - also called "arraigo en juicio"]"

This is not like "arraigo" in Argentina which is posting a bond to pay court costs and fees if the party subsequently loses the lawsuit.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow! I never would have thought of this. Thanks, Mike.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFVS: My old friend Tom may got this one wrong. It is a form of preventative detention, as the context most strongly suggests. See my link.// At the end it says "de ésta al arraigo, pero al final quedó libre." - This clearly implies he was in custody.
17 mins
  -> He was released (libertad), but had to stay in the jurisdiction, at least provisionally. and then finally he was freed even from staying in the jurisdiction. It makes perfect sense. // It implies he was not free, in this case lmited to his jurisdiction.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(preventative) detention


Explanation:
Interesting article on arraigo in Mexico can be found here:

Amnistía Internacional acoge con satisfacción la resolución tomada por la Suprema Corte de Justicia de la Nación (SCJN) en la que se declara inconstitucional la figura del arraigo en el Código Penal del Estado de Chihuahua, que es una forma de detención preventiva usada en el país. Esta decisión sienta un precedente muy importante al reconocer que la figura del arraigo socava el derecho a la libertad personal y derechos conexos, ya que permite detenciones infundadas.

Amnistía Internacional insta tanto a la Procuraduría General de la República y a las Procuradurías de Justicia estatales a que asuman dicha resolución en la práctica y dejen de solicitar el arraigo mientras investigan delitos. Es fundamental garantizar que la investigación preliminar de los delitos sea llevada a cabo sin violar derechos fundamentales de los implicados, como la presunción de inocencia.

El arraigo es un mecanismo que ha promovido malas prácticas en la investigación penal y crea un contexto en que la persona investigada es sujeta a una detención disfrazada por parte del Ministerio Público, sin un debido control judicial - el arraigado no tiene que ser presentado ante un juez. Amnistía Internacional ha documentado varios casos en que el Ministerio Público limita el acceso del arraigado a su familia, a su abogado y a la atención médica. Esta situación fomenta el uso de la tortura, intimidación y coacción para presionar al arraigado y sacar confesiones, violando normas fundamentales para garantizar un juicio justo.

http://www.lainsignia.org/2005/septiembre/der_008.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2011-06-15 13:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En México el arraigo ha evolucionado del arraigo domiciliario de una persona bajo investigación penal. Sin embargo, tanto la PGR como las Procuradurías de Justicia de los Estados han convertido el arraigo en una forma de detención preventiva con el uso de casas de seguridad o arraigo donde recluyen a las personas. Estos lugares son custodiados por policías judiciales y agentes del Ministerio Público, y sirven para confinar indiciados mientras llevan a cabo la investigación para recabar evidencia, incluyendo interrogatorios. El Ministerio Público puede solicitar el arraigo por 30 días (con posibilidad de renovación) a un juez con el argumento de que se sospecha que el indiciado pueda escapar de la justicia mientras concluya la averiguación previa, pero en muchas ocasiones el Ministerio Público no está obligado a sustentar este temor con argumentos objetivos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-06-15 13:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I would just say preventative detention.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-06-15 13:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an alternative would be preventative custody.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 907
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great article. According to what it says, it seems to me that arraigo is a form of detention in which a person is placed in a kind of jail until an investigation of their crime is complete. What about "preventative detention center"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: preventive sounds better?
24 mins
  -> I was suggesting preventative custody as alternative to preventative detention. Thanks Patinba.

agree  WTSTranslations: Based on the entire article, I agree. Note that the petition for "arraigo" order was issued by the D.A. (and denied by the judge) because, after being released from custody, he was now being accused of involvement with a murder.
1 hr
  -> Thanks WTST.

neutral  Henry Hinds: Yes, I like the material you have included here, it describes the situation well. As stated, a person may be held in pretrial custody in places other than a jail or prision, and in Mexico no bail is granted in serious offenses, though that may change.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custody


Explanation:
My version:

En menos de 13 horas, Jorge Hank Rhon pasó de la cárcel a la libertad y de ésta al arraigo, pero al final quedó libre. = In less than 13 hours, Jorge Hank Rhon left jail, was released, then he was placed in custody but finally he remained free.

As I recall from reading an article in this morning's paper, in his "arraigo" or pretrial custody he was held at a hotel.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4951
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Henry.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Henry. I appreciate your comments and your translation of the sentence too.