ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

prueba anticipada

English translation: evidence produced before a trial/ preliminary technical assessment of evidence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prueba anticipada
English translation:evidence produced before a trial/ preliminary technical assessment of evidence
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:38 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: prueba anticipada
...con respecto al peritaje técnico por prueba anticipada de la...
(es un acta de inspección)
mónica alfonso
evidence produced before a trial
Explanation:
Definition and explanation given by Tom West Spanish English Dictionary of Law and Business (1999)
[e.g., the testimony of elderly witnesses, the testimony of terminally ill patients, etc.]
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1evidence produced before a trial
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Advanced test
Mile13
4preliminary technical assessment of evidence
Parrot
3recorded (statement) and proof of crime
verbis
3admission test
SwissTell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
admission test


Explanation:
with respect to the technical expertise for an admission test

a bit more of the sentence would have been helpful. Now I am not entirely sure.

SwissTell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evidence produced before a trial


Explanation:
Definition and explanation given by Tom West Spanish English Dictionary of Law and Business (1999)
[e.g., the testimony of elderly witnesses, the testimony of terminally ill patients, etc.]

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: http://www.icamalaga.es/revista/ener1999/pag142.htm
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Parrot :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recorded (statement) and proof of crime


Explanation:
http://www.andalucia.com/news/cdsn/2002-11-6.htm

verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary technical assessment of evidence


Explanation:
with reference to your sentence in particular. "Prueba anticipada" refers to an assessment requested before the evidence itself is presented in court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 23:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note I agree with Michael\'s entry. This is for clarification.


    Reference: http://www.icamalaga.es/revista/ener1999/pag142.htm
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 329

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Advanced test


Explanation:
or Preliminary Test

Mile13
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish