KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

fallo de última instancia

English translation: final ruling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fallo de última instancia
English translation:final ruling
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:01 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fallo de última instancia
Esta es mi última pregunta. Tengo algunas ideas pero quiero saber cual es el termino de uso mas común?
Andrea Wright
final ruling
Explanation:
Usually "fallo" is a ruling made by a judge

If this is the case, this would be the appropriate translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1689 days (2008-01-07 05:41:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Andrea - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Michael!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5final ruling
Michael Powers (PhD)
4decision of last resortPeter Bagney


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decision of last resort


Explanation:
I do believe

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
final ruling


Explanation:
Usually "fallo" is a ruling made by a judge

If this is the case, this would be the appropriate translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1689 days (2008-01-07 05:41:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Andrea - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Thank you Michael!!