KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

wholse sentence

English translation: In order to proceed with the rehabilitation of the company taken over [or intervened, depending on


15:42 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
Spanish term or phrase: wholse sentence
Para que proceda la rehabilitación de la empresa intervenida, el Plan deberá ser aprobado por la Superintendencia, previa opinión del Banco Central.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
English translation:In order to proceed with the rehabilitation of the company taken over [or intervened, depending on
Explanation:
client preference], the Plan must be approved by the Superintendency, having considered the opinion of the Central Bank.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Dear colleagues, this was really a tough choice! Unfortunately it is not possible to split the Kudoz points up and to reward several people at once, which I would probably have done in this case, as in some way or another I liked all the suggested sentences. Thank you for your collaboration!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1In order to proceed with the rehabilitation of the company taken over [or intervened, depending on
Marian Greenfield
5For the company to reorganize, the PlanJane Lamb-Ruiz
4For the reinstatement of the intervened company
mónica alfonso
4In order for the reinstatement of the audited company to proceed, the plan must first be approved byVeronica Mengana
4in order to procede with the rehabilitation of the company in question ...
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to procede with the rehabilitation of the company in question ...


Explanation:
... the plan requires approval by the supervisory authority supported by a prior opinion obtained from the Central Bank.

Uff!

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In order to proceed with the rehabilitation of the company taken over [or intervened, depending on


Explanation:
client preference], the Plan must be approved by the Superintendency, having considered the opinion of the Central Bank.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Dear colleagues, this was really a tough choice! Unfortunately it is not possible to split the Kudoz points up and to reward several people at once, which I would probably have done in this case, as in some way or another I liked all the suggested sentences. Thank you for your collaboration!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In order for the reinstatement of the audited company to proceed, the plan must first be approved by


Explanation:
In order for the reinstatement of the audited company to proceed, the plan must first be approved by the supervisory authority, as previously stated (or recommended) by the Central Bank

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For the company to reorganize, the Plan


Explanation:
must be approved by the Adjudicatory Authority with the prior approval by the Central Bank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:52:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the company is BANKRUPT, it is enough to say

for the company to reorganize because that means to begin operating again

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:53:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the BANKRUPT COMPANY TO REORGANIZE, ETC AS ABOVE

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For the reinstatement of the intervened company


Explanation:
to be deemed feasible, the Plan must be approved by the Superintendence, after the Central Bank's opinion.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24