ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Tesorería General de la Seguridad Social

English translation: General Treasury of the Social Security

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tesorería General de la Seguridad Social
English translation:General Treasury of the Social Security
Entered by: Joan Chastain

14:14 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: Tesorería General de la Seguridad Social
de España
Joan Chastain
General Treasury of the Social Security
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

SwissTell
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1General Social Security Treasury
Henry Hinds
3 +2General Treasury of the Social Security
SwissTell
4National Insurance Contributions Office
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Social Security Treasury


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
6 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General Treasury of the Social Security


Explanation:
I would say

SwissTell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: http://www.accenture.com/xd/xd.asp?it=enweb&xd=ir\annualrepo...
54 mins
  -> gracias, Parrot

agree  ACCURATE77: THE BEST ANSWER FOR THE SPECIFIC TITLE BECAUSE WHAT IT IS GENERAL IS THE TREASURY AND NOT THE SOCIAL SECURITY; ALSO: IF THE TRANSLATOR FINDS IT NECESSARY TO MENTION THE NAME OF THE COUNTRY, HE COULD ADD: "OF SPAIN" AT THE END
14 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Insurance Contributions Office


Explanation:
The translation depends on whether you want to 'translate' to an equivalent (UK) situation.
So this is just to offer you another possibility depending on etc.

The Spanish Tesorería etc. is the office you pay your SS to - it covers health insurance AND state pension payments
which is in UK: National Insurance Contributions Office, and the equivalent of the SS number is the NI number.

http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/nic/aboutus.htm



Anjo Sterringa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch