ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

la llevanza del Registro Contable

English translation: maintaining the Accounting/Book Entry Records (SEE BELOW)

12:23 Jul 23, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Articles of association
Spanish term or phrase: la llevanza del Registro Contable
El capital social es de 106.532.449,50 euros, representado por 213.064.899 acciones ordinarias de 0,50 euros de valor nominal cada una, íntegramente suscritas y desembolsadas, pertenecientes a la misma clase y serie, y numeradas correlativamente del 1 al 213.064.899, ambos inclusive.

Las acciones estarán representadas por medio de anotaciones en cuenta, rigiéndose por la normativa del mercado de valores. La llevanza del Registro Contable corresponderá a la Sociedad de Gestión de los Sistemas de Registro, Compensación y Liquidación de Valores, S.A. (Iberclear) y a sus entidades participantes


I have translated this as 'book-entry registry' of course this refers to registry of shares/registering shares is the responsibility of iberclear.
pkanji
English translation:maintaining the Accounting/Book Entry Records (SEE BELOW)
Explanation:
I prefer Book Entry Records to Accounting Records.

These people (IBERCLEAR) were clients of mine for many years.

Las acciones estarán representadas por medio de anotaciones en cuenta, rigiéndose por la normativa del mercado de valores. La llevanza del Registro Contable corresponderá a la Sociedad de Gestión de los Sistemas de Registro, Compensación y Liquidación de Valores, S.A. (Iberclear) y a sus entidades participantes

Shares shall be represented by book enty, governed by securities market legislation, and Soc...S.A. and its member entities shall be responsible for maintaining Accounting/Book Entry Records.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-07-23 14:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be book entry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-07-23 16:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Treasury and federal agencies are moving to a book-entry system in which securities are not represented by engraved pieces of paper but are maintained in computerized records at the
Fed in the names of member banks, which in turn keep records of the securities they own as well as those they
are holding for customers. In the case of other securities where a book-entry has developed, engraved
securities do exist somewhere in quite a few cases. These securities do not move from holder to holder but are
usually kept in a central clearinghouse or by another agent.

http://www.insuranceage.co.uk/professional-broking/analysis/...
Selected response from:

xxxFVS
Grading comment
This is brilliant, thank you. Initially I stuck to book entry registry.. but records appears to be more accurate. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maintaining the Accounting/Book Entry Records (SEE BELOW)xxxFVS
3the keeping of the Accounting Record
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the keeping of the Accounting Record


Explanation:
There are many ways to express this. By "llevanza" I assume what is meant is the keeping or recording of this record or registry.

Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maintaining the Accounting/Book Entry Records (SEE BELOW)


Explanation:
I prefer Book Entry Records to Accounting Records.

These people (IBERCLEAR) were clients of mine for many years.

Las acciones estarán representadas por medio de anotaciones en cuenta, rigiéndose por la normativa del mercado de valores. La llevanza del Registro Contable corresponderá a la Sociedad de Gestión de los Sistemas de Registro, Compensación y Liquidación de Valores, S.A. (Iberclear) y a sus entidades participantes

Shares shall be represented by book enty, governed by securities market legislation, and Soc...S.A. and its member entities shall be responsible for maintaining Accounting/Book Entry Records.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-07-23 14:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be book entry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-07-23 16:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Treasury and federal agencies are moving to a book-entry system in which securities are not represented by engraved pieces of paper but are maintained in computerized records at the
Fed in the names of member banks, which in turn keep records of the securities they own as well as those they
are holding for customers. In the case of other securities where a book-entry has developed, engraved
securities do exist somewhere in quite a few cases. These securities do not move from holder to holder but are
usually kept in a central clearinghouse or by another agent.

http://www.insuranceage.co.uk/professional-broking/analysis/...

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 907
Grading comment
This is brilliant, thank you. Initially I stuck to book entry registry.. but records appears to be more accurate. Thank you