KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Desistimiento de régimen aduanero

English translation: Waiver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Desistimiento
English translation:Waiver
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:40 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Customs procedures
Spanish term or phrase: Desistimiento de régimen aduanero
El desistimiento de un régimen aduanero procederá hasta antes de que se active el mecanismo de selección automatizado, para el efecto de que retornen las mercancías de procedencia extranjera o se retiren de la aduana las de origen nacional.
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Waiver of the Customs System (System, Provisions)
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure, and I Iam offering this based on dictionaries, not experience, but by using Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002) and West\'s Law Dictionary (1999), this is what I came up with. Hope it might be of some use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1685 days (2008-01-08 12:56:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Very helpful, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5discontinuance or withdrawal of customs procedures
mariela valente
4Waiver of the Customs System (System, Provisions)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discontinuance or withdrawal of customs procedures


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

mariela valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waiver of the Customs System (System, Provisions)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure, and I Iam offering this based on dictionaries, not experience, but by using Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002) and West\'s Law Dictionary (1999), this is what I came up with. Hope it might be of some use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1685 days (2008-01-08 12:56:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030
Grading comment
Very helpful, thanks.