ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Ley del Notariado

English translation: Notary Public Act

03:10 Aug 15, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Ley del Notariado
COUNTRY: MEXICO

FE NOTARIAL

YO, EL NOTARIO, DOY FE: I.- De la verdad del acto; II.- De que tuve a la vista los documentos de que se tomó razón.
III.- De que lo relacionado e inserto concuerda con sus originales a que me remito; IV.- De que se cumplieron los requisitos que señala el artículo 106 de la *Ley del Notariado* vigente y las disposiciones relativas a la Ley del Impuesto sobre la Renta y del Código Fiscal de la Federación.
BDT
English translation:Notary Public Act
Explanation:
A notary public shall be entitled to charge and receive for each act of protest and certificate thereof the sum of two ... CHAPTER LXXX. NOTARY PUBLIC Act of July 17, 1851. Section 1. The governor shall appoint and commission in such ...
Más ediciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-08-15 03:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not concrete back up by any means but an indicator maybe ...

books.google.com.ar
Vermont, Thomas Tolman - 1808 - Vista completa
OF NOTARIES PUBLIC. N° 1. An Act, appointing notaries public , and declaring Passed M»rch their office and duty. 7l 1797" Sect 1 ** ^ereh ena&ed h General As- A sembly os the State of Vermont, That , the clerks of the supreme court of ...
Más ediciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2011-08-15 03:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply: Notary Act




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-08-15 03:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The plaintiff must prove that without the wrongful act of a notary, the consequences of the causal chain could have been avoided. Since the Notary Act provides for liability of notaries for wrongful acts performed intentionally or due ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Notary Public Act
David Hollywood
4Notary ActMaria Lopez Abdelnour
4Notary Lawbits


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Notary Public Act


Explanation:
A notary public shall be entitled to charge and receive for each act of protest and certificate thereof the sum of two ... CHAPTER LXXX. NOTARY PUBLIC Act of July 17, 1851. Section 1. The governor shall appoint and commission in such ...
Más ediciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-08-15 03:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not concrete back up by any means but an indicator maybe ...

books.google.com.ar
Vermont, Thomas Tolman - 1808 - Vista completa
OF NOTARIES PUBLIC. N° 1. An Act, appointing notaries public , and declaring Passed M»rch their office and duty. 7l 1797" Sect 1 ** ^ereh ena&ed h General As- A sembly os the State of Vermont, That , the clerks of the supreme court of ...
Más ediciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2011-08-15 03:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply: Notary Act




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-08-15 03:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The plaintiff must prove that without the wrongful act of a notary, the consequences of the causal chain could have been avoided. Since the Notary Act provides for liability of notaries for wrongful acts performed intentionally or due ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 886
Grading comment
Thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFVS: I say Notaries Act, some prefer Law to Act, but it is not written in stone.
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: but I would leave it in Spanish (treating it as a proper noun) and put this tramslation in brackets
7 hrs

agree  philgoddard: I think it should be plural. For example, you would say "dangerous dogs act" or 'hazardous substances act."
9 hrs

agree  Mónica Sauza
13 hrs

agree  Gonzalo Palacios
18 hrs

agree  Gordana Petrovska
20 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notary Law


Explanation:
See discussion.

bits
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notary Act


Explanation:
notary act

Maria Lopez Abdelnour
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish