ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Sello Notarial de Autorizar

English translation: Notary's Certifying Seal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sello Notarial de Autorizar
English translation:Notary's Certifying Seal
Entered by: Richard Hill

17:12 Aug 15, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Sello Notarial de Autorizar
PAIS: MEXICO

Firmado.- Sello Notarial de Autorizar

AUTORIZO: Definitivamente la presente Escritura el día XXX, fecha en que se me acreditó el pago de los impuestos correspondientes y cuyas copias agrego al Apéndice bajo el mismo número de esta Escritura.- DOY FE.
BDT
Notary's Certifying Seal
Explanation:
see example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-08-15 17:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the other way around, i.e. "Certifying Notary's Seal"

Fee: Certifying Notary's Seal: $10.00 Apostille: $5.00
http://www.mindserpent.com/American_History/federal/us_dept/...
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Notary Authorisation Stamp
Eileen Brophy
4 +1Notary's Certifying Seal
Richard Hill
4Notary seal/stampKatherineWJ
4Authorized Notary Seal
eski
4Authorizing stampxxxMaia Bez
4Notarial/Notary's seal
AllegroTrans
Summary of reference entries provided
False Friends: autorizar ≠ authorize; notario ≠ notarySandro Tomasi

Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notarial/Notary's seal


Explanation:
I doubt whether "authorization" is needed here, but if the Notary is specifically authorizing something and not simply legalizing a document, it may be appropriate

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1062
Notes to answerer
Asker: So how would it be with "authorization"?


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Authorized Notary Seal


Explanation:
ecord Book and Public Records; Notary Seal; Change of Address ... a public servant with statewide jurisdiction who is authorized to take acknowledgments, ...
Notary Public - California Secretary of State
www.sos.ca.gov/business/notary/ - CachedMain webpage for the Notary Public Section. ... officials' signatures;; issuing permits to authorized seal manufacturers to produce notary public seals; ...
Florida Notary Service | Notary FAQs
www.floridanotaryservice.com/faq.aspx - CachedWhat happens if I lose my Notary Seal? Where can I view sample notary documents? ... Notaries are authorized by law to perform six basic duties: ...
California Notary Exam - Notary Supplies
www.californianotaryexam.com/specials.htm - Cached$15000 4 yr Notary Surety Bond. Notary Seal Stamp-Vision ... Inc., California License 0E28847, and California Authorized Seal Manufacturer NR01 ...
Authorized Notary Seal:

Record Book and Public Records; Notary Seal; Change of Address ... a public servant with statewide jurisdiction who is authorized to take acknowledgments, ...
Notary Public - California Secretary of State
www.sos.ca.gov/business/notary/ - CachedMain webpage for the Notary Public Section. ... officials' signatures;; issuing permits to authorized seal manufacturers to produce notary public seals; ...
Florida Notary Service | Notary FAQs
www.floridanotaryservice.com/faq.aspx - CachedWhat happens if I lose my Notary Seal? Where can I view sample notary documents? ... Notaries are authorized by law to perform six basic duties: ...
California Notary Exam - Notary Supplies
www.californianotaryexam.com/specials.htm - Cached$15000 4 yr Notary Surety Bond. Notary Seal Stamp-Vision ... Inc., California License 0E28847, and California Authorized Seal Manufacturer NR01 ...
Question and Answer - Notary Education - Florida Department of State
notaries.dos.state.fl.us/education/faq/index.html - CachedIs a Florida notary public authorized to perform a marriage ceremony outside ... The rubber stamp notary seal has created problems for surveyors and others ...

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 621

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFVS: No, nothing is being authorised, least of all the stamp (not seal)
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your comment, FVS:www.californianotaryexam.com/specials.htm - Authorized Notary Seal: :)) eski

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notary's Certifying Seal


Explanation:
see example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-08-15 17:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the other way around, i.e. "Certifying Notary's Seal"

Fee: Certifying Notary's Seal: $10.00 Apostille: $5.00
http://www.mindserpent.com/American_History/federal/us_dept/...

Example sentence(s):
  • Documents certified by notaries are sealed with the notary's seal or stamp and are recorded by the notary in a register (also called a "protocol") maintained and permanently kept by him or her.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Notary_public
Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: Certifying Notary Seal looks ok to me without the apostrophe
3 hrs
  -> thanks Jessica

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Authorizing stamp


Explanation:
This stamp provides the authorization to process the customers payment for their purchase electronically


    Reference: http://www.staffline.co.uk/proof.html
xxxMaia Bez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Notary Authorisation Stamp


Explanation:
Or Notary Stamp of Authorisation according to your preferences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2011-08-16 16:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FVS Dar Fe is to recognise a document as valid, and therefore is to authorise as the document is valid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2011-08-16 16:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I mention a stamp, I do not mean a stamp as on a letter but a stamped ink rubber device which leaves a mark on the document (stamp) with the notary registration number, etc.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: All Notaries have a seal in my exprerience, which makes a permanent impression through the paper
1 min
  -> It is the stamp that is put on the document when signed, not a seal that is in the paper itself, if you look on the internet all notaries need to buy a stamp to be able to stamp documents, a seal is wax.

agree  philgoddard: I think you're right - it can mean either stamp or seal. I rarely see seals on notarised documents, but they always have stamps. http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/sello
32 mins
  -> Thank you Phil. Notaries usually use a blue ink stamp

disagree  xxxFVS: Please, autorizar in this context does NOT mean authorise. Nobody is authorising anything. It IS a stamp thought. Not a seal.// See Disc. Entry. it means Dar fe en un documento.
1 hr
  -> Then what does "autorizar" mean in this context FVS?

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notary seal/stamp


Explanation:
Presuming the reader of the translation is American, 'Notary seal' rather than 'Notarial seal' seems the better choice, as it appears more frequently on US notary sites, but I have seen 'Notarial seal' in the US too.

Whether it's a seal or a stamp depends on whether it is printed on the paper or embossed, as others have explained. It may also depend on the wording on the stamp/seal.

Without further context, I'd prefer seal; this can usually cover all types of notarial marks.

I don't think the "autorizar" part is usually translated in English.



KatherineWJ
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


742 days
Reference: False Friends: autorizar ≠ authorize; notario ≠ notary

Reference information:
In the notarial sense, autorizar and authorize are false friends since the former word means to certify. For further information on this subject, click on the following:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...

A notario does not limit himself to certifying people’s signatures and identities, like a US notary does, but also the content of the transactions and their legality. Therefore, it is misleading to translate notario as notary. A more accurate translation would be civilian notary or civil-law notary.

Sandro Tomasi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337