ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

datos del inscrito (para nacimiento)

English translation: Newborn\'s data

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:datos del inscrito (para nacimiento)
English translation:Newborn\'s data
Entered by: Denise Santana

20:36 Aug 22, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: datos del inscrito (para nacimiento)
Encontré aquí en Proz la frase "decedent's data" para traducir "datos del inscrito", pero quisiera saber cómo se traduce cuando se trata de un acta de nacimiento. (El documento es de Colombia).

Muchas gracias de antemano por su ayuda.

Saludos,

D.
Denise Santana
Newborn's data
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

CARMEN MAESTRO
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, creo que hay más de una respuesta posible en este caso y al final escogí ésta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Birth registration detailsCatherine Haslam
4 +1Particulars of the recorded person
José Manuel Lozano
4 -1Newborn's data
CARMEN MAESTRO
4 -2details/particulars of registrant
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Newborn's data


Explanation:
Saludos

CARMEN MAESTRO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, creo que hay más de una respuesta posible en este caso y al final escogí ésta.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Y yo copié la sugerencia de "decedent's data" directamente de la frase que se sugiere en Proz... Trust me, I read it here! :)

Asker: Muchas gracias por tu sugerencia, y al parecer sí se utilizan apóstrofes posesivos en este tipo de documentos (al menos en los EEUU).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Possessive would not be used in a formal document// well, you may use it, but in a formal document it simply would not be written this way, trust me I am a native EN speaker!!
1 hr
  -> He utilizado la misma expresión que ha señalado Denise en su pregunta... Mi primera opción era "details of the newborn"

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Birth registration details


Explanation:
I found a number of references to birth registration details online. Here is one example:


    Reference: http://www.justice.gov.uk/downloads/global/forms/tribunals/t...
Catherine Haslam
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
15 mins

agree  liz askew
21 mins

neutral  CARMEN MAESTRO: He traducido muchísimos certificados de nacimiento. Esta propuesta se refiere a todos los datos del registro, no solo a los datos del recién nacido, que es a lo que se refiere la pregunta...
43 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: Despite the last disagree, this is correct
1 hr

agree  Gallagy
3 hrs

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: This is too general. I agree with Carmen 100%. There's a section with details of the mother, father, physician, etc.
6 hrs

neutral  José Manuel Lozano: De acuerdo con Carmen y Giovanni. Esto sería "datos de la inscripción", no "datos del inscrito".
10 hrs

neutral  xxxFVS: Agree with Jose.
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
datos del inscrito
details/particulars of registrant


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: No - the registrant is the person who informs the registrar of the birth.
7 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: It's about the child, not the informant
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Particulars of the recorded person


Explanation:
Así lo traduzco habitualmente.

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFVS: Why not. Maybe 'person recorded' would be better.
1 hr
  -> thank you, FVS




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): philgoddard, AllegroTrans