ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

declaración de únicos y universales herederos

English translation: decree adjudging X to be the sole and universal heirs [upon petition ...]

04:58 Oct 10, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: declaración de únicos y universales herederos
¿Cómo se llama este documento en inglés? Se trata de un documento que certifica que ciertas personas son los únicos y universales herederos (sole and universal heirs) de una persona fallecida. Entiendo, que se requiere en los casos en los que no hay testamento. Ejemplos:

En la primera página del documento, dice:

"Motivo: **Declaración de Únicos Universales Herederos**"

Más adelante, sale:

"Vista la presente solicitud de Únicos Universales Herederos presentada por los ciudadanos xxx y zzz, cédulas de identidad No. xxx y zzz, respectivamente, debidamente representados por la Abogado xxx,..., el Tribunal ordena darle entrada y anotarlo en los libros respectivos."


"... a fin de que este Juzgado pueda emitir pronunciamiento con respecto a la presente **Solicitud de Únicos y Universales Herederos**", dichos documentos deben ir consignados en original o en copias certificadas, sin tachaduras, borrones y/o enmendaduras."

Vi que declaración de herederos se traduce "acknowledgment of heirs" [Ref: West], por lo que tentativamente tengo "Acknowledgement of Sole and Universal Heirs", pero no encuentro muchas referencias.

El documento que estoy traduciendo es venezolano y la traducción es para los EE.UU.

Muchísimas gracias por su ayuda
Yvonne Becker
English translation:decree adjudging X to be the sole and universal heirs [upon petition ...]
Explanation:
Según el procedimiento sucesorio en Estados Unidos, si se trata de una sucesión intestada, como parece ser el caso, en la que hay una solicitud de Únicos Universales Herederos presentada por los ciudadanos X, a fin de que el tribunal competente dicte una resolución al respecto,

Traducción propuesta:

"decree adjudging X to be the sole and universal heirs [upon petition for a declaration of heirship]"

Refs.:

declaración de herederos (SUC [in the absence of a will] decree pronouncing the persons entitled to succeed) --- Diccionario de términos jurídicos de E. Alcaraz

"Such belief was fortified by a decree of the Superior Court adjudging the father to be the sole and universal heir of the late Graciliano Ramos, upon petition filed on behalf of the father for a declaration of heirship."

http://openjurist.org/243/f2d/488/commercial-insurance-compa...

"Counsel for the insurance company told the trial court here that the company had settled the claim of the father in the belief that he was the sole and universal heir, as had indeed been adjudged in a declaration of heirship made by the Superior Court."

http://www.leagle.com/xmlResult.aspx?page=2&xmldoc=195773124...

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Mercedes Marta Moreno
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Declaration of Heirs / Affidavit of Heirship
William Wildt
4decree adjudging X to be the sole and universal heirs [upon petition ...]
Mercedes Marta Moreno
3Sole and Residuary Beneficiaries' Declaration
Tom Thumb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Declaration of Heirs / Affidavit of Heirship


Explanation:
Yvonne, it would depend on the country in which the document is being submitted.

For instance in Canada it is referred to as a "Declaration of Heirs", whereas in the US it is known as an "Affidavit of Heirship".

Declaration of Heirs:
http://www.bmoinvestorline.com/FAQs/Estate_Terms.html

Affidavit of Heirship:
http://www.uslegalforms.com/affidavits/heirship/
http://www.ehow.com/how_8569607_write-affidavit-heirship.htm...
http://www.window.state.tx.us/taxinfo/taxforms/53-111-a.pdf

The name could change in other countries.
Hope this helps.

William Wildt
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: first option (we don't know if this is an affidavit)
7 hrs

agree  conniejimenez: En E.U. se usa la palabra "affidavit" para "declaración".
9 hrs

neutral  Mercedes Marta Moreno: "affidavit" es una declaración jurada... El texto no especifica tal cosa.
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decree adjudging X to be the sole and universal heirs [upon petition ...]


Explanation:
Según el procedimiento sucesorio en Estados Unidos, si se trata de una sucesión intestada, como parece ser el caso, en la que hay una solicitud de Únicos Universales Herederos presentada por los ciudadanos X, a fin de que el tribunal competente dicte una resolución al respecto,

Traducción propuesta:

"decree adjudging X to be the sole and universal heirs [upon petition for a declaration of heirship]"

Refs.:

declaración de herederos (SUC [in the absence of a will] decree pronouncing the persons entitled to succeed) --- Diccionario de términos jurídicos de E. Alcaraz

"Such belief was fortified by a decree of the Superior Court adjudging the father to be the sole and universal heir of the late Graciliano Ramos, upon petition filed on behalf of the father for a declaration of heirship."

http://openjurist.org/243/f2d/488/commercial-insurance-compa...

"Counsel for the insurance company told the trial court here that the company had settled the claim of the father in the belief that he was the sole and universal heir, as had indeed been adjudged in a declaration of heirship made by the Superior Court."

http://www.leagle.com/xmlResult.aspx?page=2&xmldoc=195773124...

Saludos.

Mercedes Marta Moreno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: the Declaración de Únicos Universales Herederos was made to the Court but it isn' t the Court order or decree
1 hr
  -> No estoy de acuerdo. Según la propuesta, parece que se refiere a la resolución judicial, más todavía tras la entrada que ha incluido Yvonne en el foro (en Venezuela la declaración la hace un tribunal). Si un tribunal se pronuncia, es un "decree".

agree  Richard Hill: In Mexico too, the court determines the beneficiaries, legally entitled to an estate of inheritance
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por tu confirmación Rich!!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sole and Residuary Beneficiaries' Declaration


Explanation:
applying for Letters of Administration (where there is no Will).

Example sentence(s):
  • www.easylawyers.co.uk/uk-probate-law-solicitors.php
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 778