ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

oficiar a

English translation: notify / communicate officially and in writing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oficiar a
English translation:notify / communicate officially and in writing
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

22:05 Nov 9, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: oficiar a
El Mérito del Expediente N° XXX sobre violencia Psicológica tramitado ante el décimo primer Juzgado de Familia de Lima, para cuyo efecto, Señora Juez, se servirá oficiar al Juzgado de origen.

El mérito del Expediente N° XXX, sobre tenencia, tramitado ante el Séptimo Juzgado de Familia, donde se aprecia las injurias que realiza mi cónyuge en mi contra, para cuyo efecto, Señora Juez, se servirá oficiar al Juzgado de origen.

There are several points like this. Original doc from Peru, translated for Canada.

"se servirá oficiar al Juzgado de origen" I'm thinking in plain English is that the appellant here is recommending that it would be useful to send the file to the original Court. But I'm not sure, and don't know how to express that properly.
lcmolinari
Canada
notify / communicate officially and in writing
Explanation:
Un par de opciones.
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3notify / communicate officially and in writing
Claudia Luque Bedregal
3transmit
Nigel Wheatley
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notify / communicate officially and in writing


Explanation:
Un par de opciones.

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54: También se me ocurre "send a formal written request". ¡Saludos!
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Lucía! Muy clara tu explicación de lo que significa oficiar y oficio. Y también pienso que quisieron decir "en mérito". Un abrazo.

agree  Maria Assunta Puccini: De acuerdo con ambas. Abrazotes.
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Maria Assunta! Otro abrazo grandote :)

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias Inés.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transmit


Explanation:
seems to get the sense of officially sending a document: I did think of "remit" as well, but I'm not sure that this case fits the technical sense of "remit" in legal English.

Nigel Wheatley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26




Reference comments


37 mins
Reference

Reference information:
oficiar can = to inform

Traducción oficiar inglés | Diccionario español-inglés | Reverso ...
diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/oficiar - Spain - Translate this page
[+funeral, boda] to conduct, officiate at. 2 (=informar) to inform officially. b vi. 1 (Rel) to officiate. 2 oficiar de to officiate as, act as ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2011-11-09 22:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se servirá

= please/kindly
???
Usted Señor Notario, se servirá insertar las demás clausulas de ...
esl.proz.com › ... › Derecho: contrato(s) - Translate this page
25 Feb 2009 – Usted Señor Notario, se servirá insertar las demás clausulas de estilo = To Notary: Please insert other necessary clauses ...

just comments

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235